Madison Ulrich
Birthdate: 6/23/2005
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Fort Mill, SC
Club: Southeastern Gymnastics Center
Head Coach: Ludmilla Shobe
Other Coaches: Sofia Managadze, Vladimir Taran
About Madison Ulrich
Nickname: Maddie
Birthplace: Charlotte, NC
Hometown: Charlotte, NC
Personal Website: www.gym-style.com/madisonulrich/
YouTube: YouTube.com/MadisonUlrich

Year in School: 8th
High School Graduation Year: 2023
Year you began gymnastics: 2011
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: A friend taught me some gymnastics at summer camp and I asked my mom to sign me up for a class.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite thing about gymnastics is competing and learning new skills.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goals for gymnastics are to qualify to the Nastia Liukin Cup and make the J.O. National team.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: David and Janell Ulrich
Names of sibling(s): Gavin
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping and hanging out with friends.
Favorite music: Pop
Favorite book(s): The Hunger Games
Favorite movie(s): The Greatest Showman
Favorite TV show(s): American Ninja Warrior
Favorite Food: Pasta
National Competition Results
  • 2020 Nastia Liukin Cup, Milwaukee, Wis. - 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2019 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-BB(T); 2nd-AA(T); 3rd-UB(T) (Jr. B)
  • 2019 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 2nd-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2019 Presidential Classic - 1st-AA, 1st-VT, 1st-UB, 1st-BB, 1st FX
  • 2019 Atlanta Crown - 1st-AA, 1st-Bars, 1st-Beam, 3rd-Vault, 3rd-Floor
  • 2018 Region 8 Championships - 1st-VT, 3rd-AA, 3rd-VT
  • 2018 North Carolina State Championships - 1st-AA, 1st-VT, 1st-BB, 2nd-FX
  • 2017 Region 8 Championships - 1st-AA, 1st-UB, 1st-FX, 3rd-VT, 3rd-BB
  • 2017 North Carolina State Championships - 1st-AA, 1st-BB, 2nd-VT, 2nd-UB, 3rd FX
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline