Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Azaraya Ra-Akbar
Birthdate: 7/1/2007
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Columbia, MD
Club: World Class Gymnastics
Head Coach: Tami Harrison
Other Coaches: Jubael Ra-Akbar
About Azaraya Ra-Akbar
Nickname: Aza/Azzy
Birthplace: Takoma Park, MD
Hometown: Columbia, MD
Facebook: Facebook.com/azarayaskye
Instagram: Instagram.com/azarayaskye
Name of High School: Not in High School
High School Graduation Year: 2025
Year you began gymnastics: 2012
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My father is a former gymnast and he started working with me when I was 5 years old.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Competing
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To Medal at the Olympics
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Jubael and Marcia Ra-Akbar
Names of sibling(s): Jadon and Kaia
Family members in sports: Jadon plays football and runs track. Kaia competes in cheerleading and dance
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Drawing
Favorite music: Pop
Favorite book(s): One of us is Lying
Favorite movie(s): Murder Mysteries
Favorite TV show(s): Parks and Recreation
Favorite Food: Mashed Potatoes
Charity Involvement: Weekend Backpacks
National Competition Results
  • 2021 Nastia Liukin Cup, Indianapolis, Ind. - 3rd-BB(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2019 Hopes Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - (12-13)
  • 2018 Hopes Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - 1st-FX(T) (10-11)
  • 2017 Hopes Championships, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-FX; 6th-UB; 8th-AA (10-11)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline