Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Nathan Roman
Birthdate: 1/5/2007
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 9 (13-14)
Current Residence: Poway, CA
Club: Agility
Head Coach: Adam Lomax
About Nathan Roman
Nickname: Nate
Birthplace: Poway, CA USA
Hometown: Poway, CA USA
Instagram: Instagram.com/nathanroman_gym
Name of High School: Calvary Prep Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2025
Year you began gymnastics: 2011
Favorite Event: Pommel Horse
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was doing flips on my trampoline at home and my parents decided to put me in gymnastics so I could learn to flip the correct way without getting hurt.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The adrenaline after a new skill/routine.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To succeed as a better gymnast but also a better person.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Kimberlee and Rudolph Roman
Names of sibling(s): Jacob (29), Halee (27), and Joshua (22)
Family members in sports: All my siblings played different sports.
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Spanish
Hobbies or favorite activities: Skateboarding, Basketball.
Favorite music: Rock and Pop
Favorite book(s): The Hobbit
Favorite movie(s): Spiderman No Way Home
Favorite TV show(s): Attack On Titan
Favorite Food: Sushi
Charity Involvement: Operation Christmas Child/Samaritans Purse
Other sports involvement: I used to play Soccer, Baseball, and Basketball
National Competition Results
  • 2022 Men's Development Program National Championships, Mesa - 3rd-AA; 2nd-SR;3T- PB; 8th PH (JE L9 15)
  • 2021 Men's Development Program National Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 8th-PH (JE L9 14)
  • 2019 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Reno, Nev. - 6th-PH (JE L8 Age 12)
International Competition Results
  • 2022 Pan American Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 1st-Team (Jr. Div.)
Videos of Nathan Roman
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around/Combined
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline
  • Parkour: FS - Freestyle | SP = Speed