Alexia Mouyenga
Birthdate: 2/9/2006
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Maple Grove, MN
Club: Twin City Twisters
Head Coach: Steve Hafeman
Other Coaches: Sami Wozney, Sarah Jantzi, Mike Hunger
About Alexia Mouyenga
Nickname: Lexi/Lex
Birthplace: Clearwater, FL
Hometown: Plymouth, MN
Instagram: Instagram.com/leximouyenga
Year in School: 8th
High School Graduation Year: 2024
Year you began gymnastics: 2012
Favorite Event: Floor
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Competing is my favorite part of gymnastics. I also enjoy traveling to meets with my teammates and cheering them on.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goal is win JO Nationals and become a member of the National team. I would also love to earn a full scholarship in a Division 1 school.
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math and Science
Favorite music: Hip Hop, Country
Favorite book(s): Wonder, Star Girl
Favorite Food: Steak and guacamole
National Competition Results
  • 2020 Nastia Liukin Cup, Milwaukee, Wis. - 2nd-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2020 Hills Maryland Classic - 1st-VT, FX, AA; 3rd-UB; 6th BB
  • 2019 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, IN - (Jr. A)
  • 2019 MA Level 10 State Championships, Shrewsbury, MA - 1st- AA; 2nd- VT, BB, 3rd- FX, 4th-UB
  • 2019 Tim Daggett National Invitational, Springfield, MA - 1st-VT, UB, FX, AA
  • 2018 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, IN - (Jr. A)
  • 2017 Hopes Classic, Huntsville, TX - (10-11)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline