Kailin Chio
Birthdate: 7/4/2006
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Henderson, NV
Club: Gymcats Gymnastics
Head Coach: Cassie Rice
Other Coaches: Jill Preston
About Kailin Chio
Nickname: KK
Birthplace: Henderson, NV
Hometown: Henderson, NV
Instagram: Instagram.com/kailin_hopes10
YouTube: YouTube.com/KailinChio

Year in School: 6th
High School Graduation Year: 2024
Year you began gymnastics: 2009
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom put me in Mommy-and-Me classes when I was very young. I have really loved it ever since she put me in.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The teamates and Passion
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make the 2024 Olympics
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Sara Chio and Nathan Chio
Names of sibling(s): Nyah Chio
Family members in sports: Swimming
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping and go on my phone
Favorite music: Country Music and Pop Music
Favorite book(s): I Got This and Courage To Soar
Favorite movie(s): Pitch Perfect 2
Favorite TV show(s): Zumbo's Just Deserts
Favorite Food: Pasta
Charity Involvement: Central Christian Church
National Competition Results
  • 2018 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Boston, Mass. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 GK U.S. Classic, Columbus, Ohio - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 American Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 2nd-AA, BB; 5th-VT(T), UB(T); 7th-FX(T) (Jr. A)
  • 2018 Nastia Liukin Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 Classic Rock, Phoenix, Az - 3rd-VT;1st-UB;3rd-BB;2nd-FX;2nd-AA
  • 2018 Fiesta Bowl Jr. Elite Qualfier, Chandler, Az - 2nd-VT;1st-UB;1st-BB;2nd-FX;1st-AA
  • 2017 U.S Classic, Chicago, IL - 7th-VT;3rd-UB;2nd-BB;4th-FX;2nd-AA
  • 2017 HOPES Classic, Olympic Training Cenetr, Texas - 1st-UB;2nd-BB;2nd-AA
  • 2017 Level 9 Western Championships, Boise, Idaho - 3rd-BB(T); 6th-UB(T) (Jr. 1)
  • 2017 Nevada State Meet, Reno, Nevada - 5th-VT;3rd-UB;1st-BB;1st-AA
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline