Daisha-Marie Cannon
Birthdate: 6/3/2005
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Spring, TX
Club: World Champions Centre
Head Coach: Laurent Landi
Other Coaches: Cecile Canqueteau-Landi
About Daisha-Marie Cannon
Nickname: Daisha or (Dej)
Birthplace: Camp Lejeune, NC
Hometown: Spring, TX
Facebook: Facebook.com/lilgymnastdaishaboo/
Instagram: Instagram.com/lilgymnastdaisha
YouTube: YouTube.com/channel/UCFWsIqMVW_ApTrsFgy

Year in School: 8th
Name of High School: homeschool
High School Graduation Year: 2023
Name of College: N/A
Degree/Major: N/A
Year you began gymnastics: 2011
Favorite Event: Vault, Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was using my moms furniture to flip and she was afraid I would get hurt so she put my brother and I into gymnastics to burn off extra energy. I eventually quit; however later on, I tried other sports but I eventually went back to gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Meet new people and traveling to new places for competition.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To attend college and join the national team to represent my country.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Jennifer Cannon
Names of sibling(s): Cordell Cannon, Cadesha Davenport
Family members in sports: Brother, ½ Sister
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Makeup/hair, shopping, reading, massages
Favorite music: Hip/Hop, Cardi B
Favorite book(s): The Bible
Favorite movie(s): The Hate U Give
Favorite TV show(s): Kardashians
Favorite Food: Chicken Alfredo
Charity Involvement: Feeding Homeless, Donating clothes
Other sports involvement: Former Track & Field Hawaii State Champ in multiple events
National Competition Results
  • 2019 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2019 Biles Invitational, Spring TX - 2nd-AA;1st-BM; 2nd-VT;4th-UB/FL
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline