Dakota Earnest
Birthdate: 11/16/1993
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Lubbock, TX
Club: Acrospirits
Career Highlights
  • 2016 U.S. synchro champion
  • 2015 U.S. synchro champion
  • 2014 U.S. trampoline bronze medalist
  • Alternate for the 2012 Olympic Games
  • 2012 U.S. trampoline bronze medalist
  • 2011 Pan American Games silver medalist
  • 2011 U.S. synchro champion and trampoline silver medalist
  • 2010 U.S. trampoline bronze medalist
About Dakota Earnest
Birthplace: Lubbock, TX
Hometown: Tokio, TX
Twitter: @DakotaEarnest
Name of High School: Plains High
High School Graduation Year: 2012
Year you began gymnastics: 1996
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom taught at a gym so i was basically there all the time.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The places you go, the people we meet.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Michael and Kellie
Names of sibling(s): Landon and Carson
Family members in sports: Aunt Kasie - trampoline; Brother - trampoline
National Competition Results
  • 2016 USA Gymnastics Championships, Providence, R.I. - 1st-SY; 4th-TR
  • 2016 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-TR
  • 2016 Winter Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
  • 2015 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 1st-SY
  • 2015 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-SY; 5th-TR
  • 2014 USA Gymnastics Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 3rd-TR
  • 2014 U.S. Elite Challenge, Spokane, Wash. - 3rd-TR
  • 2014 Kalon Ludvigson Invitational, Salt Lake City, Utah - 1st-TR
  • 2013 Stars & Stripes Cup, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 4th-TR
  • 2013 U.S. Elite Challenge, Frisco, Texas - 2nd-SY; 5th-TR
  • 2012 USA Gymnastics Trampoline Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 3rd-TR
  • 2012 Stars & Stripes Cup, Cleveland, Ohio - 3rd-TR
  • 2012 Elite Challenge, Tulsa, Okla. - 2nd-TR; 3rd-SY
  • 2011 U.S. Elite Championships, San Antonio, Texas - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
  • 2011 U.S. Elite Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas - 3rd-TR; 7th-DM
  • 2011 Winter Classic, Houston, Texas - 1st-SY; 5th-TR
  • 2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 3rd-TR
  • 2010 Fairland Classic, Laurel, Md. - 3rd-TR
  • 2009 Final Selection Event, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-SY; 4th-TR (15-16) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-TR; 6th-SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2009 U.S. Elite Challenge, Ft. Smith, Ark. - 3rd-TR; 5th-SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2009 Winter Classic, Birmingham, Ala. - 7th-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2008 Stars and Stripes Cup, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-SY; 3rd-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 4th-SY; 5th-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2008 U.S. Elite Challenge, Mobile, Ala. - 1st-TR; 5th-SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2008 Winter Classic, Tulsa, Okla. - 2nd-SY
  • 2007 National Championships, Memphis, Tenn. - 1st-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2007 U.S. Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2007 Winter Classic, Lubbock, Texas - 2nd-TR; 3rd-SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2006 U.S. Championships, Schaumburg, Ill. - 4th-TU (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2016 Shanghai World Cup, Shanghai, China - 1st-SY
  • 2015 World Championships, Odense, Denmark - 5th-SY
  • 2015 Aalsmeer Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands -
  • 2014 Stars & Stripes Cup, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 2nd-TR
  • 2012 Taiyuan World Cup, Taiyuan, China - 4th-SY
  • 2011 World Championships, Birmingham, England - 4th-TR (Team), SY
  • 2011 Pan American Games, Guadalajara, Mexico - 2nd-TR
  • 2011 Salzgitter World Cup, Salzgitter, Germany -
  • 2011 Canada Cup, Alberta, Canada - 3rd-SY
  • 2011 Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands - 4th-TR
  • 2010 Pan American Cup, Guadalajara, Mexico - 4th-TR
  • 2010 World Championships, Metz, France -
  • 2010 Frivolten Cup, Herrljunga, Sweden - 4th-TR
  • 2010 Pan American Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2009 World Age Group Competition, St. Petersburg, Russia - 4th-TR (15-16)
  • 2009 Canada Cup, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada - 1st-SY; 7th-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2008 Pan American Championships, Buenos Airies, Argentina - 1st-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2008 Pacific Rim Gymnastics Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 3rd-Team; 6th-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2006 Pan American Championships, Pan American Championships, Mexico - 3rd-TR (Jr. Div.)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline