Zoe Johnson
Birthdate: 11/10/2005
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Durham, NC
Club: Bull City Gymnastics
Head Coach: Stephen & Amanda Maness
About Zoe Johnson
Nickname: Zo or ZJ
Birthplace: Le'An County, Jiangxi, China
Hometown: Durham, NC Jiangxi, China
Instagram: Instagram.com/_zoejjohnson
YouTube: YouTube.com/channel/UCl06PeFYPMjt6i3Jp

Year in School: 8th
High School Graduation Year: 2024
Year you began gymnastics: 2010
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was a very active child and my preschool teacher mentioned how good my balance was so my parents enrolled me in gymnatics and I have been going strong since then.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I enjoy the feeling of accomplishment when getting a new skill
What are your goals for gymnastics?: I would like to get a gymnastics athletic scholarship and continue to increase the difficulty of my skills
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Cameron & Christina Johnson
Names of sibling(s): N/A
Family members in sports: N/A
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: History
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping, being with friends & family, baking, researching
Favorite music: Pop
Favorite book(s): Where the Red Fern Grows, Wonder, Out of my Mind, When you Reach Me
Favorite movie(s): Togo,The Lion King and Aladdin
Favorite TV show(s): Beat Bobby Flay
Favorite Food: Buttered Noodles
Charity Involvement: The Ronald McDonald House and Food Bank of Eastern and Central North Carolina
Other sports involvement: N/A
National Competition Results
  • 2020 Nastia Liukin Cup, Milwaukee, Wis. - 4th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2019 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 5th-BB(T) (Jr. A)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline