Nicolas Kuebler
Birthdate: 7/24/2002
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (15-16)
Current Residence: Seattle, WA
Club: Metropolitan Gymnastics
Head Coach: Coach Jian Liu
About Nicolas Kuebler
Nickname: Nick
Birthplace: Seattle, WA
Hometown: Seattle, WA
Instagram: Instagram.com/nkuebler2002
Year in School: Freshman
Name of High School: Seattle Preparotory
High School Graduation Year: 2021
Year you began gymnastics: 2011
Favorite Event: Pommel Horse
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was doing pushups as a baby and climbing door frames as a toddler. My parents finally gave in and brought me to the gym at the age of 9.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The rewarding feeling of mastering skills.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goals for gymnastics are to compete for a college team and become an Olympic Champion
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Irina and Paul Kuebler
Names of sibling(s): Erik
Family members in sports: My mother was a rhythmic gymnast. My father was a swimmer
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Long boarding, playing spike ball, relaxing on the beach, playing board and video games
Favorite music: Rap, Trap
Favorite book(s): Animal Farm, The Curious Incident of the Dog in The Night Time
Favorite movie(s): Anchorman 2, Hot Rod, National Treasure
Favorite TV show(s): Prison Break, 24 Legacy
Favorite Food: Pasta, Pizza, Burgers, and Tacos
Charity Involvement: Humane Society
Other sports involvement: Soccer
National Competition Results
  • 2018 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Boston, Mass. - 2nd-PB(T), HB; 5th-AA, SR; 7th-PH (15-16)
  • 2018 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 2nd-SR; 4th-FX, PH, HB; 7th-AA (JE L10 Age 15)
  • 2018 Elite Team Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 7th-Team(T)
  • 2017 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Kissimmee, FL - 2nd-AA; 2nd-PM; 2nd-HB; 3rd-SR; 6th-FX; (JE L9 Age 14)
  • 2016 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, Mich. - 3rd-SR; 6th-VT; 8th-FX(T) (L9 JE 13)
  • 2015 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Daytona, FL - 5th-AA; 4th-FX; 8th-SR (JE L8 Age 12)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline