Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Robert Alessio
Birthdate: 8/6/2005
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (15-16)
Current Residence: Belleville, NJ
Club: Meadowlands Gymnastics Academy
Head Coach: Roger Pinho
About Robert Alessio
Nickname: Bobby
Instagram: Instagram.com/bobby_alessio_Gymnastics
Name of High School: Laurel Springs School
High School Graduation Year: 2023
Year you began gymnastics: 2010
Favorite Event: Pommel horse
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My sister was involved first, so I tried it and loved it
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Learning new skills and my team
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Being recruited for a college team and then ultimate goal would be to go to the Olympics
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Luz Elena & Robert
Names of sibling(s): Carmela
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: History
Hobbies or favorite activities: Video games
Favorite movie(s): Spiderman No Way Home
Favorite TV show(s): Arrow
Charity Involvement: National Honor Society
National Competition Results
  • 2021 Region 7 Championships, Harleysville, PA - 1st-PH; 4th-AA; 5th-HB; 6th-SR; 8th-FX, PB (JE L10 Age 15)
  • 2019 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Reno, Nev. - 3rd-FX(T); 5th-AA; 6th-VT; 8th-SR(T), PB(T) (JE L9 Age 13)
  • 2018 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 4th-VT; 5th-AA, SR, PB(T); 7th-HB; 8th-PH (JE L8 Age 12)
  • 2017 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Kissimmee, Fla. - 3rd-AA (JE L8 Age 11)
International Competition Results
Videos of Robert Alessio
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around/Combined
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline
  • Parkour: FS - Freestyle | SP = Speed