Jamison Sears
Birthdate: 4/20/2005
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Yorktown, VA
Club: World Class Gymnastics
Head Coach: Tami Harrison and Jacob Lee
About Jamison Sears
Nickname: Jay
Birthplace: Virginia Beach, VA
Hometown: Yorktown, VA
Instagram: Instagram.com/jamison.sears
YouTube: YouTube.com/https://m.youtube.com/channel/UCmWaMzg2agTADiD82vV

Year in School: 8th
High School Graduation Year: 2023
College Graduation Year: 2027
Year you began gymnastics: 2007
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My older sister did gymnastics, and I fell in love with it.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Traveling and meeting new people.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make the national team and to get a scholarship.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Heather Froneberger and Steve Sears
Names of sibling(s): Jorah, Ishmael, Elias, Stella, Beatrice, Emma, Hope, and Nathan
Family members in sports: Beatrice, Jorah
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Making YouTube videos
Favorite music: Hip Hop
Favorite book(s): The Hunger Games
Favorite movie(s): Infinity War
Favorite TV show(s): Vampire Diaries
Favorite Food: Salmon
National Competition Results
  • 2019 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-BB(T), FX; 2nd-AA(T) (Jr. B)
  • 2019 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 4th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 GK Hopes Championships, Columbus, Ohio - 2nd-VT(T); 9th-AA (12-13)
  • 2018 Hopes Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - 3rd-AA(T); 4th-FX(T); 5th-VT(T) (12-13)
  • 2017 Hopes Championships, Chicago, Ill. - 5th-FX(T); 7th-BB(T); 10th-AA (12-13)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline