Kayttie Nakamura
Birthdate: 10/15/2002
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Honolulu, HI
Club: Hawaii Academy
About Kayttie Nakamura
Nickname: KT
Birthplace: Honolulu, HI
Hometown: Honolulu, HI
Twitter: @kayttien
Instagram: Instagram.com/Kayttie.n
Year in School: Sophomore
Name of High School: Kalani High School
High School Graduation Year: 2020
Year you began gymnastics: 2010
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My sister used to do recreational classes, so my mom wanted me to get involved and I joined.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Making lifelong friendships, going to new places, and having breakthroughs at practice
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Win a gold medal at World Age Groups or World Championships
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Melissa Nakamura & Roy Nakamura
Names of sibling(s): Kyllie & Rex
Family members in sports: Brother: Baseball
Interests Outside the Gym
Hobbies or favorite activities: Piano
Favorite music: Céline Dion
Favorite TV show(s): Riverdale
National Competition Results
  • 2018 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 1st-DM; 2nd-TR; 5th-SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-DM; 2nd-TR, SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 Winter Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 1st-DM; 2nd-TR; 5th-SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 USA Gymnastics Championships, Milwaukee, Wis. - 1st-DM, SY; 5th-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-SY; 4th-TR; 5th-DM (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 Winter Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 1st-DM; 2nd-SY; 4th-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2016 USA Gymnastics Championships, Providence, R.I. - 2nd-DM (Youth)
  • 2016 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-TR, DM (Youth)
  • 2015 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 3rd-DM (Youth)
  • 2015 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 7th-TR (Youth)
  • 2014 USA Gymnastics Championships, Louisville, KY. - 4th-TR (Youth)
International Competition Results
  • 2018 Aere Trampoline Cup, Brescia, Italy - 1st-TR; 1st; SY (15-16)
  • 2018 Canada Cup, Montréal, Canada - 1st-TR; 1st-DM (Jr. Div.); 3rd-SY (Sr. Div.)
  • 2017 World Age Group Competition, Sofia, Bulgaria - 4th-DM (15-16)
  • 2015 World Age Group Competition, Odense, Denmark - 4th-DM (13-14)
  • 2015 Aalsmeer Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 World Age Group Competitions, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 4th-DM, SY (11-12)
Videos of Kayttie Nakamura
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline