Matylda Marszalek
Birthdate: 2/12/2003
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Highland Park, IL
Club: North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Head Coach: Margarita Mamzina
Other Coaches: Natalia Klimouk, Angelina Yovcheva, Dani Takova
About Matylda Marszalek
Nickname: Mati
Instagram: Instagram.com/mati.marszalek
Name of High School: Highland Park High School
High School Graduation Year: 2021
Year you began gymnastics: 2006
Favorite Event: Ball and Hoop
How did you get involved in gymnastics: A family friend and a newspaper!
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Variety in ways of expressing emotions and personality through different apparatus and routine styles.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To achieve my personal best. To be satisfied with myself
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Olga and Jack Marszalek
Family members in sports: My Dad was a national bronze medalist for diving in Poland. He also played hockey, rowing, rugby and many other sports!
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Language and social studies
Hobbies or favorite activities: I like reading for pleasure, scuba diving, and cooking
Favorite Food: Anything interesting and exciting... + sushi
Charity Involvement: Athletico shadow, LUNGetivity, tutor, Protect Us Kids, coach
Other sports involvement: I used to figure skate when I was younger as well!
National Competition Results
  • 2020 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 1st-AA, 5RB, 3HP/4CL (Sr. Group)
  • 2019 Rhythmic Challenge, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-AA, 2CL3HP, 5BA (Sr. Group)
  • 2018 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 2nd-CL; 3rd-AA, HP; 5th-BA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 2nd-AA; 3rd-HP(T); 4th-CL; 5th-RB(T); 7th-BA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 2nd-AA, CL, RB; 3rd-BA; 4th-HP (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 USA Gymnastics Championships, Milwaukee, Wis. - 1st-BA, CL; 4th-AA, HP (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 Rhythmic Challenge, Indianapolis, Ind. - 2nd-BA; 3rd-HP; 4th-RB; 5th-AA, CL (Jr. Div.)
  • 2016 USA Gymnastics Championships, Providence, R.I. - 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2016 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2018 Junior Pan American Championships, Medellin, Colombia - 4th-AA
  • 2018 Pacific Rim Championships, Medellin, Colombia - 1st-Team; 6th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 Pan American Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-Team; 2nd-BA; 3rd-HP; 5th-RB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 Irina Deleanu Cup, Bucharest, Romania - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2015 Miss Valentine Tournament, Tartu, Estonia - 3rd-BA; 5th-HP; 7th-RP (Age Group)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline