John Chou
Birthdate: 8/1/2001
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (15-16)
Current Residence: Cypress, TX
Club: Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Head Coach: Tom Meadows
Other Coaches: Igor Vernyi, Sergey Resnick
About John Chou
Nickname: JR
Birthplace: Mandeville, LA
Hometown: Houston, TX
Instagram: Instagram.com/jr.chou_
Year in School: Junior
Name of High School: Cy-Creek High School
High School Graduation Year: 2019
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Pommel Horse
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Dad was a gymnast
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Learning new skills
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To be an Olympic gymnast
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: John and Kristin Chou
Names of sibling(s): Max (brother), Lief (brother) and Jaden (sister)
Family members in sports: Dad is a club tennis player, brother Max is a surfer and sister is a competitive dancer
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Chemistry
Hobbies or favorite activities: Video games
Favorite music: Hip-hop
Favorite TV show(s): Naruto
Favorite Food: Asian Food
National Competition Results
  • 2018 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 1st-AA, PH; 2nd-HB(T); 3rd-PB; 4th-FX; 6th-VT(T) (JE L10 Age 16)
  • 2018 Elite Team Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 1st-Team
  • 2018 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 P&G Championships, Anaheim, Calif. - 1st-PH, PB; 6th-AA (15-16)
  • 2017 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Kissimmee, Fla. - 6th-AA (JE 15)
  • 2017 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2016 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, Mich. - 1st-PH, PB; 2nd-AA; 5th-HB; 8th-FX (L9 JE 14)
  • 2015 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Daytona, FL - 3rd-PB
International Competition Results
  • 2018 Junior Pan American Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina - 1st-Team, FX, PH; 4th-AA; 5th-VT
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline