Makenna Smith
Birthdate: 4/4/2004
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Albuquerque, NM
Club: Gold Cup Gymnastics
Head Coach: Ed Burch
Other Coaches: Victoria Martinez, Ann Yamamoto
About Makenna Smith
Nickname: Mak or Big Mak
Birthplace: Albuquerque, NM
Hometown: Albuquerque, NM
Facebook: Facebook.com/makenna.smith.50951
Instagram: Instagram.com/big_mak_attack/
YouTube: YouTube.com/channel/UCSygBQ2s9glTkJ_rcx-Sugg

Year in School: Freshman
Name of High School: Rio Rancho Cyber Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2022
Name of College: The Ohio State University
College Graduation Year: 2026
Degree/Major: Undecided
Year you began gymnastics: 2009
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My hairdresser/ family friend suggessted it as a way for me to get my energy out.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The limitless possibilities.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: I want to qualify for elite.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Craig and Stefanie Smith
Names of sibling(s): Marleigh Smith
Family members in sports: Sister: Soccer
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Hanging out with my friends and family.
Favorite music: Pop
Favorite book(s): The Selection or Harry Potter
Favorite movie(s): Pitch Perfect 1/2/3
Favorite TV show(s): Grey's Anatomy or Gilmore Girls
Favorite Food: Mac and Cheese
Charity Involvement: Volunteered at food shelter and organized a drive for games, books, and toys for the children at the childrens wing in Presbyterian Hospital Abq
Other sports involvement: None
National Competition Results
  • 2019 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 2nd-FX; 8th-VT (Jr. B)
  • 2017 Level 9 Western Championships, Boise, Idaho - 5th-BB(T); 10th-AA(T) (Jr. 4)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline