Mya Lauzon
Birthdate: 4/25/2003
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Renton, WA
Club: Metropolitan Gymnastics
Head Coach: Yulia Hancheroff
Other Coaches: Guennadi Komissarov, Cathy Sutherland
About Mya Lauzon
Nickname: My
Birthplace: Seattle, WA
Hometown: Renton, WA
Instagram: Instagram.com/m.yalauzon
YouTube: YouTube.com/117Mya

Year in School: Sophomore
Name of High School: Kentridge High School
High School Graduation Year: 2021
Name of College: Undecided
College Graduation Year: 2025
Degree/Major: Undecided
Year you began gymnastics: 2010
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Parents placed me in gymnastics and I've stuck with the sport ever since
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The team energy and being able to challenge myself
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To compete for and represent a team in college
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Ray Lauzon, Bernadine West
Names of sibling(s): Dominic Lauzon
Family members in sports: NA
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science and Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Hanging out with friends & family, hiking, and surfing
Favorite music: Pop & Rap
Favorite book(s): The Divergent Series
Favorite movie(s): A Quiet Place, The Fault In Our Stars
Favorite TV show(s): Young and Hungry
Favorite Food: Grilled Cheese
Charity Involvement: Danielle Cares for Chairs
National Competition Results
  • 2019 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-VT(T); 2nd-AA; 3rd-BB(T); 4th-UB (Jr. F)
  • 2019 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 9th-AA
  • 2019 Chow's Challenge, Galveston, TX - 1st-AA; 1st-VT; 4th-UB; 2nd-BB; 5th-FX (Level 10, Sr. A)
  • 2018 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 3rd-AA, BB(T); 5th-VT(T) (Jr. D)
  • 2018 2018 Region 2 Championships - 1st-AA; 1st-VT; 1st-UB; 1st-BB; 1T-FX (Level 10, Jr. D)
  • 2018 2018 Washington Optional State Championships - 1st-AA; 2nd-VT; 2T-UB; 1st-BB; 3rd-FX (Level 10, Child)
  • 2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 5th-VT (Jr. B)
  • 2017 2017 Region 2 Championships - 1st-AA; 1st-VT; 4th-UB; 1st-BB; 2nd-FX (Level 10, Jr. B)
  • 2017 2017 Washington Optional State Championships - 2nd-AA; 2nd-VT; 6th-UB; 2nd-BB; 1st-FX (Level 10, Child)
  • 2017 2017 Charity Choice Invitational, Tacoma, WA - 1st-AA; 1st-VT; 2nd-UB; 1st-BB; 1st-FX (Level 10, Jr. A)
  • 2016 2016 Region 2 Championships - 2nd-AA; 4th-VT; 2nd-UB; 5th-BB; 1st-FX (Jr. A)
  • 2016 2016 Washington Optional State Championships - 4th-AA; 2nd-VT; 4T-FX (Junior)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline