Jordan Bowers
Birthdate: 4/5/2003
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Lincoln, NE
Club: Solid Rock Gymnastics
Head Coach: Danelle Catlett
Other Coaches: Jessica Black
About Jordan Bowers
Nickname: JoJo or Jo
Birthplace: Lincoln, NE
Hometown: Lincoln, NE
Facebook: Facebook.com/Jordan Bowers
Instagram: Instagram.com/jojo2020games
Year in School: Freshman
Name of High School: Southwest High School
High School Graduation Year: 2021
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Floor or Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Parents put me in a parent taught class
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Being with my teammates
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My next goal is to make it on the Junior National Team
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: John and Tracy Bowers
Names of sibling(s): Felicity Bowers
Family members in sports: Felicity swims in high school and competes in equestrian
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Doing outdoor activities
Favorite music: Country
Favorite book(s): Winning Balance, Courage to Soar, I Got This: To Gold and Beyond
Favorite movie(s): Lilo and Stitch, Stick It, Princess and the Frog, Moana
Favorite TV show(s): Dance Moms, Heartland, Curious George, Liv and Maddie
Favorite Food: Steak and Pasta
National Competition Results
  • 2017 P&G Championships, Anaheim, Calif. - 7th-UB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 American Classic, Huntsville, TX - 8th-UB; 8th-BB
  • 2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2016 American Classic, Huntsville, TX - 6th-BB; 8th-AA(T)
  • 2015 HOPES Championships, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-UB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-VT(T), BB; 5th-FX(T) (12-13)
  • 2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 2nd-FX(T) (Jr. A)
International Competition Results
  • 2018 Junior Pan American Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina - 1st-Team, AA, UB, FX; 3rd-BB
  • 2018 Pacific Rim Championships, Medellin, Colombia - 1st-Team, AA, FX; 3rd-UB (Jr. Div.)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline