Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Max Olinger
Birthdate: 1/12/2004
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (17-18)
Current Residence: Lake Forest, IL
Club: Ohio State Univ Mens Gymnastics
Head Coach: Arkadiy Andryushchenko
About Max Olinger
Full First Name: Maximilian
Birthplace: Lake Forest, IL
Hometown: Lake Forest, IL
Instagram: Instagram.com/maxolinger
Name of High School: Lake Forest High School
High School Graduation Year: 2022
Name of College: The Ohio State University
College Graduation Year: 2026
Degree/Major: Mechanical Engineering
Year you began gymnastics: 2007
Favorite Event: Pommel Horse
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was climbing on everything since I was 3, so my grandmother encouraged my parents to put me in gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love to travel all over the world to compete and meet friends who share my love of gymnastics.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: USA Jr. National Team, Olympics 2028
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Beth and Joseph Olinger
Names of sibling(s): Hannah and Sydney
Family members in sports: Sydney - ice hockey, soccer
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science/physics
Hobbies or favorite activities: Piano, puzzles, and talking with cousins.
Favorite music: Frank Sinatra, Rap
Favorite book(s): The Giver, The Stranger in the Lifeboat
Favorite movie(s): Saving Private Ryan, Italian Job, Avengers Endgame
Favorite TV show(s): The Mandalorian, The Book of Boba Fett
Favorite Food: Sushi
Charity Involvement: Special Olympics
National Competition Results
  • 2022 Elite Team Cup, Frisco, Texas - 5th-Team
  • 2021 Men's Development Program National Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 4th-HB (JE L10 17)
  • 2020 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2019 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - (15-16)
  • 2019 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Reno, Nev. - 4th-HB; 5th-FX; 6th-AA; 7th-SR (JE L10 Age 15)
  • 2017 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Kissimmee, Fla. - 8th-AA;5th-FX(T);6th-PB
  • 2016 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, Mich. - 1st-AA; 2nd-SR(T); 4th-FX, HB; 8th-PB (L8 JO 11)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around/Combined
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline
  • Parkour: FS - Freestyle | SP = Speed