Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Sophia Butler
Birthdate: 6/27/2004
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Houston, TX
Club: Pearland Elite
Head Coach: Nick Cedillo
Other Coaches: Tasha Beale
About Sophia Butler
Nickname: Sophie
Birthplace: Houston, TX
Hometown: Houston, TX
Instagram: Instagram.com/ssophiebutler
Name of High School: TX Connections Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2022
Name of College: Undecided
College Graduation Year: 2026
Degree/Major: Broadcast Journalism
Year you began gymnastics: 2008
Favorite Event: Floor EX and bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was always standing on my head and trying flips off the couch so my mom put me in gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Being able to represent the US for my sport, and all the incredible opportunities I've been able to receive
What are your goals for gymnastics?: As a retired national team member my goal is to focus on have a successful college gymnastics career.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Gail and James Butler
Names of sibling(s): Connor Butler
Family members in sports: I'm the only one
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: English
Hobbies or favorite activities: shopping, taking long drives
Favorite music: I like everything really.
Favorite book(s): Jane Eyre
Favorite movie(s): Conjuring 2
Favorite TV show(s): Vampire Diaries, The Originals
Charity Involvement: animal welfare--ASPCA
Other sports involvement: none
National Competition Results
  • 2021 GK U.S. Classic, Indianapolis, Ind. -
  • 2019 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 3rd-VT; 10th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2019 GK U.S. Classic, Louisville, Ky. - 3rd-VT(T), FX; 6th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Boston, Mass. - 6th-FX; 7th-BB; 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 GK U.S. Classic, Columbus, Ohio - 3rd-FX(T); 9th-AA(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 American Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 Hopes Championships, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-VT, UB; 3rd-AA (12-13)
  • 2016 Hopes Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-FX (12-13)
  • 2015 HOPES Championships, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-FX(T); 3rd-AA; 4th-VT; 7th-UB (10-11)
International Competition Results
  • 2020 Friendship and Solidarity Friendly Competition, Tokyo, Japan - 2nd-Team
  • 2019 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 2nd-Team; 5th-UB; 6th-AA; 8th-FX (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 WOGA Classic - 2nd-AA, 2nd floor, 3rd bars, 3rd vault
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around/Combined
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline
  • Parkour: FS - Freestyle | SP = Speed