Sloane Blakely
Birthdate: 12/23/2002
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Frisco, TX
Club: WOGA Gymnastics
Head Coach: Tatyana Shadenko
About Sloane Blakely
Nickname: Springs
Birthplace: Dallas, TX
Hometown: Frisco, TX
Instagram: Instagram.com/sloaneblakely
Year in School: Freshman
Name of High School: Wakeland High School
High School Graduation Year: 2021
Name of College: N/A
College Graduation Year: 2025
Degree/Major: N/A
Year you began gymnastics: 2008
Favorite Event: Vault!
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I started doing ballet and tap at the age of two. A few years later my mom wanted to add another activity which was gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Learning new skills
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To represent Team USA and compete in college.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Steven and Stephanie Blakely
Names of sibling(s): Skye Blakely
Family members in sports: Skye Blakely
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math and Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Reading
Favorite music: Pop, R&B, and Gospel
Favorite book(s): The Watsons Go To Birmingham
Favorite movie(s): Black Panther
Favorite TV show(s): American Ninja Warrior
Favorite Food: Salmon
Charity Involvement: N/A
Other sports involvement: N/A
National Competition Results
  • 2019 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Kansas City, Mo. -
  • 2019 GK U.S. Classic, Louisville, Ky. -
  • 2019 American Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - 1st-BB; 2nd-VT; 5th-FX
  • 2018 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Boston, Mass. -
  • 2018 GK U.S. Classic, Columbus, Ohio - 4th-BB; 7th-AA
  • 2018 American Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - 6th-AA, BB
  • 2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2016 National Qualifier, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-VT, BB(T); 3rd-AA; 6th-UB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2016 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 1st-BB (Jr. A)
International Competition Results
  • 2019 Gymnix International, Montreal, Canada - 1st-Team; 2nd-BB; 3rd-AA
  • 2016 WOGA Classic - 1st VT (Jr. Div)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline