Sage Thompson
Birthdate: 12/30/2002
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Lehi, UT
Club: Olympus Gymnastics
Head Coach: Jimmy Pratt
Other Coaches: Dawn Johnson
About Sage Thompson
Nickname: Sagie
Birthplace: Provo, UT
Hometown: Lehi, UT
Personal Website: https://chalkwarrior.com/sagethompson/
Instagram: Instagram.com/sage__thompson
YouTube: YouTube.com/supergymnastsage

Year in School: Sophomore
Name of High School: Skyridge High School
High School Graduation Year: 2021
Name of College: Cal Berkeley
College Graduation Year: 2025
Degree/Major: nursing or psychology
Year you began gymnastics: 2008
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I started through my kindergarten montessori class. They did a 30 minute gymnastics class on Thursdays and I loved it and asked my mom to sign me up for "real gymnastics".
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Setting goals and reaching them, being physically strong and active, being part of a team.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Score a perfect 10 on bars in JO, win JO nationals, score a 39 AA, compete AA in college, be an All American in college, score multiple 10's in college, always be coachable, be a good teammate!
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Jenni Thompson, Bryce Thompson (deceased), Chris Odom (step-dad)
Names of sibling(s): Kade, Davin, Creed, Sage, Courtney, Kaylee, Colby, Kamille, Cooper
Family members in sports: Kade (wrestling), Davin and Creed (cross country), Courtney (ballet), Kaylee (tennis), Colby (lacross), Kamille (cheerleading), Cooper (basketball)
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math and Chemistry
Hobbies or favorite activities: Reading, Organizing
Favorite music: Oldies
Favorite book(s): Harry Potter Series, Percy Jackson Series
Favorite movie(s): Elf, Fault In Our Stars
Favorite TV show(s): This Is Us, The Office
Favorite Food: Indian, Thai food, Sushi
Charity Involvement: Me, my mom and my grandma make blankets for project Linus. I also do other charity work through the National Honor Society at school.
Other sports involvement: Ain't nobody got time for that!
National Competition Results
  • 2019 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-UB(T); 6th-AA(T) (Sr. A)
  • 2019 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. -
  • 2018 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 2nd-UB; 5th-VT (Jr. E)
  • 2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - (Jr. B)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline