Baleigh Garcia
Birthdate: 1/19/2003
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Boynton Beach, FL
Club: American Twisters
Head Coach: Christy Ramirez
Other Coaches: Gary Anderson
About Baleigh Garcia
Nickname: Bay
Birthplace: Wellington, FL
Hometown: Boynton Beach, FL
Facebook: Facebook.com/Baleigh Garcia
Instagram: Instagram.com/baleighalexandra_
YouTube: YouTube.com/danibales

Year in School: Freshman
Name of High School: West Boca Raton Community High
High School Graduation Year: 2020
Name of College: Michigan State University
College Graduation Year: 2024
Degree/Major: Pre- med
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents put me in it to try it at first, then I fell in love.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Competing
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Win NCAA Championship with my college team; qualify Nationals again
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Alex and Danielle Garcia
Names of sibling(s): Hannah Garcia
Family members in sports: one- my younger sister; parents were althetes
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Swimming and being with my friends
Favorite music: Selena Gomez and I like to listem to Today's Hits
Favorite book(s): To Kill a Mockingbird
Favorite movie(s): The Greatest Showman
Favorite TV show(s): Grey's Anatomy
Favorite Food: Mac and Cheese
Charity Involvement: Volunteering at local elementary schools
Other sports involvement: none
National Competition Results
  • 2019 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 6th-VT(T) (Jr. F)
  • 2018 Nastia Liukin Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 7th-VT(T) (Jr. B)
  • 2016 Hopes Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 2nd-VT; 10th-AA (12-13)
  • 2016 National Qualifier, Huntsville, Texas - 2nd-VT(T); 4th-AA; 6th-BB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2016 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 10th-AA(T) (Jr. A)
  • 2015 HOPES Championships, Chicago, Ill. - 7th-UB (12-13)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline