Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Sophia Groth
Birthdate: 4/5/2003
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: West Des Moines, IA
About Sophia Groth
Nickname: Sophie
Birthplace: Hunan, China
Hometown: West Des Moines, IA China
High School Graduation Year: 2021
Year you began gymnastics: 2008
Favorite Event: Uneven Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom said I wouldn't stop climbing the door frames...so she enrolled me in a rec class.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Karen
Names of sibling(s): Natalie
Family members in sports: Natalie is a cross country runner.
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Cooking, shopping, eating
Favorite music: Hip Hop
National Competition Results
  • 2019 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 8th-VT(T) (Jr. F)
  • 2018 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 2nd-FX; 3rd-UB(T); 9th-AA(T) (Jr. D)
  • 2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 4th-FX (Jr. B)
  • 2017 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. - 6th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2016 Hopes Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-AA; 3rd-UB, BB; 4th-VT; 6th-FX (12-13)
  • 2016 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 3rd-AA, BB; 7th-VT(T) (Jr. A)
  • 2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-BB (Jr. A)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline