Morgan Hurd
Birthdate: 7/18/2001
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Middletown, DE
Club: First State Gymnastics
Head Coach: Slava Glazounov
Other Coaches: Cleo Washington
About Morgan Hurd
Nickname: Morgi
Birthplace: Wuzhou City, China
Hometown: Middletown, DE China
Personal Website: www.gym-style.com/morganhurd/
Year in School: 7th
High School Graduation Year: 2019
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom put me in gymnastics when I was three to see if I liked it.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: It's challenging.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To become international elite and make the National team
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Sherri Hurd- mom
Family members in sports: my cousins play baseball, football, and wrestling
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: English/Writing
Hobbies or favorite activities: Sewing, reading, shopping,
Favorite music: Taylor Swift
Favorite book(s): Out of My Mind by Sharon M. Draper
Favorite movie(s): Stick It.
Favorite TV show(s): Dance Moms
Favorite Food: Sushi!
National Competition Results
  • 2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 3rd-UB; 5th-AA; 7th-VT (Jr. Div.)
  • 2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-FX; 2nd-UB; 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2016 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 4th-UB(T); 7th-FX; 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2015 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-UB; 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 8th-AA(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
Videos of Morgan Hurd
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline