Hope Bravo
Birthdate: 3/4/1998
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Waco, TX
Club: Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Head Coach: Jared Olsen
Career Highlights
  • 2018 U.S. tumbling silver medalist
  • Member of the 2017 World Championships Team
About Hope Bravo
Nickname: Hopie
Birthplace: Temple, TX USA
Hometown: Rosebud, TX USA
Twitter: @HopeBravo
Facebook: Facebook.com/hope.e.bravo
Instagram: Instagram.com/hopeebravo
Year in School: College Junior
Name of High School: Homeschooled
High School Graduation Year: 2015
Name of College: Baylor University
College Graduation Year: 2019
Degree/Major: Kinesiology -Physical Therapy
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Tumbling and Trampoline
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I started flipping off couch and was doing front handsprings and my mom put me in Leaps and Bounders at Waco Gymnastics Unlimited.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Tumbling and trying hard skills
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Olympics to add Power Tumbling and Double Mini by 2024
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Richard and Angela Bravo
Names of sibling(s): Forrest
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: English and French
Hobbies or favorite activities: All-star Cheerleading
Favorite music: Pop, Hip Hop
Favorite book(s): Hunger Games
Favorite movie(s): Twilight Saga
Favorite TV show(s): Pretty Little Liars
Favorite Food: Pizza and Subway
Other sports involvement: Baylor Acro & Tumbling, Navarro College Cheerleader,All-star Cheer
National Competition Results
  • 2018 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 2nd-TU
  • 2018 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-TU
  • 2017 USA Gymnastics Championships, Milwaukee, Wis. - 4th-TU
  • 2017 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-TU
  • 2017 Winter Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 2nd-TU
  • 2016 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-TU
  • 2014 Stars and Stripes Cup, Daytona, Fl - 1st - TU Jr Elite
  • 2013 Stars & Stripes Cup, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-TU (Jr. 15-16)
  • 2013 U.S. Elite Challenge, Frisco, Texas - 4th-TU (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 JO Nationals, Long Beach, Ca. - 2nd-TU; 1st-ODP-TU
  • 2012 Stars and Stripes Cup, Cleveland, Oh. - 3rd-TU; 2nd-ODP-TU
  • 2012 Elite Challenge, Tulsa, Ok. - 4th-TU; 5th-ODP-TU
International Competition Results
  • 2017 World Championships, Sofia, Bulgaria - 4th-DM Team
  • 2013 World Age Group Competition, Sofia, Bulgaria - (15-16)
  • 2012 Loule Cup - 4th-TU
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline