Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Brehanna Showers
Birthdate: 7/20/1997
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Belmont, MI
Club: R Athletics
Head Coach: Rachel Rydbeck
Other Coaches: Daniel McCarty
Career Highlights
  • 2018 NCAA team silver medalist (Oklahoma)
About Brehanna Showers
Nickname: Bre, Bre-hanna, Showers
Birthplace: Belmont, MI
Hometown: Rockford, MI
Twitter: @Bre_showers
Facebook: Facebook.com/Brehanna showers
Instagram: Instagram.com/Bre_showers
Name of High School: Rockford high school
High School Graduation Year: 2016
Name of College: University of Oklahoma
College Graduation Year: 2020
Degree/Major: Undecided
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I got involved in gymnastics because my parents thought it was a great way to build strength, coordination, balance, interact with other kids, and get some energy out.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite thing about gymnastics is flying through the air, and feeling like I can defy gravity
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goal at this time is to be a 3 time J.O. National team member
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Scot and Nancy Showers
Names of sibling(s): Karliane(22), Shain(20), Brent(18), Khale(14)
Family members in sports: Shain-baseball At the University of Evansville; Brent- football, baseball, wrestling at Rockford high school and next year playing football for Northern Michigan University; Khale- baseball, basketbal
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Biology and anatomy
Hobbies or favorite activities: Playing guitar, spending time with friends and family
Favorite music: Folk and indie rock, The Head and The Heart
Favorite book(s): To Kill a Mockingbird, Bible
Favorite movie(s): Into the Wild, Pocahontas
Favorite TV show(s): Gossip Girl, Jeopardy
Favorite Food: Chicken noodle soup
Charity Involvement: Thirsting to serve, church
Other sports involvement: Polevaulting
National Competition Results
  • 2018 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 2nd-Team
  • 2014 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 4th-AA
  • 2013 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 1st-VT, FX(T); 2nd-AA; 5th-UB(T) (Jr. C)
  • 2012 Women's Junior Olympic Level 9 Eastern National Championships, Landover, MD - 1st-VT, UB, FX, A.A
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline