Kristen Shaldybin
Birthdate: 8/8/1997
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Highwood, IL
Club: North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Head Coach: Natalia Klimuk
Other Coaches: Angelina Angelina Yovcheva, Margarita Mamzina and Irina
Career Highlights
  • Competed at the 2016 Olympic Games (group)
  • Competed at the 2015 World Championships (group)
  • 2015 Pan American Games 6 clubs 2 hoops champion and all-around and 5 ribbons silver medalist (group)
About Kristen Shaldybin
Nickname: Kristina/kri/kris
Birthplace: Chicago, IL
Hometown: Brooklyn, NY
Instagram: Instagram.com/shaldybina_k
Year in School: Junior
Name of High School: HighlandPark High School
High School Graduation Year: 2016
Year you began gymnastics: 2003
Favorite Event: Clubs
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Liubov Shaldybina and Evgeny Shaldybin
Names of sibling(s): Julie Shaldybin
Family members in sports: Dad
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Biology
National Competition Results
  • 2014 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 10th-AA
  • 2013 U.S. Rhythmic Championships, Orlando, Fla. - 4th-HP; 6th-AA(T), RB; 8th-BA
  • 2013 National Qualifier, Deerfield, Ill. - 2nd-HP; 4th-RB; 6th-AA; 8th-CL
  • 2013 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 6th-AA, RB; 7th-CL; 8th-HP, BA
  • 2012 USA Gymnastics Rhythmic Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 6th-BA; 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2016 Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - (Group)
  • 2016 Baku World Cup, Baku, Azerbaijan - 8th-AA, 5RB, 6CL2HP (Group)
  • 2016 Minsk World Cup, Minsk, Belarus - 5th-AA; 8th-5RB, 6CL2HP
  • 2016 Thiais Grand Prix, Thiais, France - 7th-6CL2HP
  • 2015 World Championships, Stuttgart, Germany - (Group)
  • 2015 Kazan World Cup, Kazan, Russia - (Group)
  • 2015 Pan American Games, Toronto, Canada - 1st-6CL2HP; 2nd-AA, 5RB (Group)
  • 2015 Lisbon World Cup, Lisbon, Spain - (Group)
  • 2015 Thiais Grand Prix, Thiais, France - 5th-6CL2HP; 6th-5RB; 7th-AA (Group)
  • 2014 World Championships, Izmir, Turkey - (Group)
  • 2014 Pan American Championships, Toronto, Canada - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA, 5CL; 6th-3BA2RP (Group)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline