Christina Antoniades
Birthdate: 4/7/1996
Program: Acrobatic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Eldersburg, MD
Club: Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
Head Coach: Daniil Kostovetskiy
Other Coaches: Elena Arakelyan
Career Highlights
  • 2014 U.S. champion (women's group)
  • Competed at the 2014 World Championships
About Christina Antoniades
Nickname: Chrissy
Birthplace: Baltimore, MD
Twitter: @ANtoniades_GEL
Year in School: Sophomore
Name of High School: Century High School
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Year you began gymnastics: 1999
Favorite Event: Combind
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My sister started and I just followed in her foot steps.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Gets my energy out.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Win worlds 2012
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Sabine Antonaides, Pete Antoniades
Names of sibling(s): Natalie Antoniades
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Biology, Drama
Hobbies or favorite activities: Drama/ musicals
Favorite movie(s): The Lion King
Favorite TV show(s): Full House, Prettty Little Liars, Make It or Break It
Favorite Food: Candy
National Competition Results
  • 2014 USA Gymnastics Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 1st-AA, BL, DY (WG)
  • 2014 Acro Cup, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA (WG)
  • 2013 U.S. Acrobatic Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 1st-AA, BL, DY (WG)
  • 2013 Acro Cup, Kearney, Mo. - 2nd-AA (WG)
  • 2012 National Championships, Detroit, Mich. - 1st-AA, BL, DY (WG) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 National Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 3rd-AA, BL; 4th-DY (WG) (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2014 World Championships, Levallois, France - (WG)
  • 2012 Gutenberg Cup, Mainz, Germany - 1st-AA (WG) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 World Age Group Competition, Lake Buena Vista, Fla. - 7th-AA (12-19 WG)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline