Andrea Li
Birthdate: 10/28/2001
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Aurora, IL
Club: Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC
Head Coach: Jiani Wu
Other Coaches: Yuejiu Li and Anna Li
About Andrea Li
Nickname: Andi
Birthplace: Aurora, IL
Hometown: Aurora, IL
Instagram: Instagram.com/@andreali32
Year in School: Junior
Name of High School: Waubonsie Valley High School
High School Graduation Year: 2020
Name of College: UC Berkeley
College Graduation Year: 2024
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My Mom, Dad, and sister were gymnasts at the elite level and were all World and Olympic Champions.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love to get new skills and compete with my team.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To learn new skills and to compete with my future teammates. GO BEARS!
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Jiani Wu and Yuejiu Li
Names of sibling(s): Anna Li
Family members in sports: Both of my parents and my sister were all Olympic Champions in gymnastics.
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Dancing, Biking, and Crafts
Favorite music: Pop
Favorite book(s): Ruined
Favorite movie(s): The Maze Runner
Favorite TV show(s): 13 Reasons Why
Favorite Food: Ribs
Charity Involvement: Animal Shelter Fundraisers
National Competition Results
  • 2019 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 8th-AA
  • 2018 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 1st-AA, UB, FX; 2nd-BB(T); 8th-VT(T) (Sr. B)
  • 2018 Nastia Liukin Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 2nd-AA
  • 2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 2nd-BB(T), FX; 3rd-VT (Jr. E)
  • 2017 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. - 3rd-AA
  • 2016 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 2nd-AA(T), BB(T); 6th-UB; 7th-VT(T) (Jr. C)
  • 2016 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. - 1st-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 4th-BB; 7th-AA (Jr. A)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline