Gabryel Wilson
Birthdate: 5/1/2001
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Ypsilanti, MI
Club: Olympia Gymnastics Academy
Head Coach: Lori Koch
Other Coaches: Deanna Sigler Grader
About Gabryel Wilson
Nickname: Gabby
Birthplace: Ypsilanti, MI
Hometown: Ypsilanti, MI
Twitter: @_gabb5y_
Instagram: Instagram.com/gabb5y
Year in School: Senior
Name of High School: Ann Arbor Skyline
High School Graduation Year: 2019
Name of College: University of Michigan
College Graduation Year: 2023
Degree/Major: Business
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mother put me into a rec class because I was so active
Favorite thing about gymnastics: It allows me to be a part of something bigger than myself.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Stay healthy and happy.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Chuck & Althea Wilson
Names of sibling(s): Valerie and Alexys
Family members in sports: Both my mom and dad were All-Americans in track & field in college. My oldest sister (Valerie) is a competitive cheerleader; my youngest sister (Alexys plays volleyball, basketbal
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: ELA
Hobbies or favorite activities: I like to dance, sing and mix music on GarageBand
Favorite music: Gospel, R&B
Favorite book(s): Wonder
Favorite movie(s): The Little Prince, Wonder, The Odd Life of Timothy Green, Greatest Showman
Favorite TV show(s): The Good Doctor, Blackish
Favorite Food: Chicken wings
Charity Involvement: Writing Center Tutoring
Other sports involvement: None
National Competition Results
  • 2019 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-AA, FX(T); 2nd-UB(T); 4th-VT(T), BB(T) (Sr. E)
  • 2019 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 6th-AA
  • 2018 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 1st-AA, FX; 2nd-VT, UB(T); 4th-BB (Sr. C)
  • 2018 Nastia Liukin Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. -
  • 2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-VT(T); 2nd-AA, UB(T), FX (Jr. F)
  • 2017 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. -
  • 2016 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 1st-AA, VT, BB(T), FX; 8th-UB(T) (Jr. D)
  • 2016 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. - 4th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 2nd-VT; 4th-FX(T) (Jr. B)
  • 2014 Level 9 Eastern Nationals, Bradenton, FL - 1st-BB & UB; 1st-AA; 2nd-VT
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline