Abbie Thompson
Birthdate: 8/12/2001
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: SANFORD, FL
Club: Orlando Metro Gymnastics
Head Coach: Jeff Wood
Other Coaches: Christi Mitchell, Jason Rawlings
About Abbie Thompson
Full First Name: Abigail
Nickname: Abs
Birthplace: Wellington, FL
Hometown: Sanford, FL
Personal Website: www.abbiethompson.info
Twitter: @_abbie_thompson
Facebook: Facebook.com/AbbieThompsonGymnast
Instagram: Instagram.com/_abbie_thompson_
YouTube: YouTube.com/channel/UCy64yKdfJDBsweB9cRJaL-A

Year in School: Junior
Name of High School: The Master's Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2020
Name of College: University of Denver
College Graduation Year: 2024
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I got involved with gymnastics because I kept doing "tricks" on and off of the foot board of my parents' bed, so they took me to a gym so I would have a safe place to do my tricks.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Learning new skills
What are your goals for gymnastics?: a college scholarship
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Jim and Shawn Thompson
Names of sibling(s): Jimmy
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: History and English
Hobbies or favorite activities: Going to the beach and playing spike ball
Favorite music: Lauren Daigle
Favorite book(s): Everybody Always
Favorite movie(s): Any Marvel movie
Favorite TV show(s): The Office
Favorite Food: Salmon
Charity Involvement: I work with children's Sunday School at my church
Other sports involvement: none
National Competition Results
  • 2019 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 4th-FX(T); 6th-AA, BB(T) (Sr. D)
  • 2019 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. -
  • 2018 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 1st-BB; 4th-AA; 7th-FX (Sr. B)
  • 2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 5th-FX (Jr. E)
  • 2016 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. - 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2015 Nastia Liukin Cup, Arlington, Texas - 2nd-BB; 7th-FX; 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 Region 8 Level 10 Championships - 1st BB
  • 2014 Florida Level 10 Championships - 1st BB
  • 2013 Level 9 Eastern National Championships - 2nd VT, 1st BB, 3rd AA
  • 2013 Region 8 Level 9 Championships - 2nd VT, 1st FX, 3rd AA
  • 2013 Florida Level 9 State Championships - 2nd VT, 1st BB, 1st FX, 3rd AA
  • 2012 Region 8 Level 7 Championships - 1st VT, 2nd BB
  • 2012 Florida Level 7 State Championships - 2nd VT, 1st UB, 1st BB, 1st FX, 1st AA
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline