Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
David Durante
Birthdate: 6/26/1980
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Portland, OR
Club: JDR Gymnastics LLC
Head Coach: Vitaly Marinitch
Career Highlights
Durante was an alternate on the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team for men's gymnastics. He was a member of the 2007 World Championships Team that finished fourth, and he was the alternate on the 2006 Worlds Team. In 2004, Durante moved to Colorado Springs, Colo., to train at the U.S. Olympic Training Center.
About David Durante
Nickname: Dave
Hometown: Garwood, NJ
High School Graduation Year: 2002
Degree/Major: Human Biology
Year you began gymnastics: 1986
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I kept jumping on the furniture around the house, so my parents decided to put me in gymnastics.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Father: Robert Mother: Juliana
Names of sibling(s): Brother: Marc Sister: Lauren
National Competition Results
  • 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Gymnastics, Philadelphia, Pa. - 3rd-PB; 4th-AA; 5th-SR, HB; 6th-PH; 7th-FX; 9th-VT
  • 2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 2nd-HB; 3rd-PB; 4th-AA; 6th-SR
  • 2008 U.S. Men's Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-SR; 2nd-HB; 3rd-PB
  • 2008 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 4th-AA
  • 2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-AA, PB; 5th-PH, SR
  • 2007 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-PH
  • 2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 3rd-HB; 6th-AA
  • 2006 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-AA, PB
  • 2005 Visa Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 3rd-AA; 4th-SR
  • 2005 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-AA; 2nd-PB
  • 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, Anaheim, Calif. -
  • 2004 Visa Championships, Nashville, Tenn. - 2nd-PB(T)
  • 2004 Winter Cup, Las Vegas, Nev. - 4th-AA
  • 2003 National Championships, Milwaukee, Wis. -
  • 2003 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-AA, PH
  • 2002 U.S. Championships, Cleveland, Ohio - 3rd-PH
  • 2002 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Norman, Okla. -
  • 2001 National Championships, Philadelphia, Pa. -
International Competition Results
  • 2007 Good Luck Beijing International Tournament, Beijing, China - 8th-Team
  • 2007 World Championships, Stuttgart, Germany - 4th-Team; AA finalist
  • 2007 Pan American Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 3rd-Team; 5th-AA, SR
  • 2007 USA vs. UKR vs. RUS, Kiev, Ukraine - 3rd-Team
  • 2006 World Cup, Stuttgart, Germany - 7th-PH
  • 2006 World Championships, Aarhus, Denmark - Team Alt.
  • 2006 France/Switzerland/USA Meet, Paris, France - 1st-Team; 3rd-AA
  • 2006 Tyson American Cup, Philadelphia, Pa. - 3rd-AA
  • 2006 Pacific Alliance Championships, Honolulu, Hawaii - 3rd-PB(T); 4th-Team; 6th-HB; 7th-AA(T)
  • 2005 Pan American Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 1st-Team
  • 2005 World Cup, Cottbus, Germany -
  • 2004 Stella Zakharova Cup, Kiev, Ukraine - 1st-Team; 4th-AA
  • 2004 Jurassic Classic, Calgary, Alberta, Canada - 2nd-Team; 3rd-SR, PB
  • 2003 Pan American Games, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic - 2nd-AA; 3rd-Team; 5th-PB; 8th-FX, PH
  • 2003 Jurassic Classic, Calgary, Alberta, Canada - 1st-Team
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline