Michael Devine
Birthdate: 3/9/1988
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Acton, MA
Club:
Head Coach: Shaun Kempton
Career Highlights
  • 2012 U.S. synchro champion
  • 2011 U.S. synchro champion and trampoline bronze medalist
  • 2010 U.S. trampoline bronze medalist
  • 2008 U.S. synchro and trampoline silver medalist
  • 2007 U.S. synchro silver medalist
  • 2006 U.S. synchro champion and trampoline silver medalist
About Michael Devine
Hometown: Winnebago, IL
Degree/Major: Biochemistry
Year you began gymnastics: 1995
Favorite Event: Trampoline
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Local gymnastics center
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Setting and achieving my personal goals through hard work and dedication.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My broad goal is to become a contender at World Cups and World Championships by reaching the final.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Dad- John Devine Mom- Mary Devine
Names of sibling(s): Philip Devine
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Biology
Hobbies or favorite activities: Frisbee Golf
Favorite TV show(s): Sportscenter
Favorite Food: Peanut butter & jelly
Charity Involvement: St. Jude's
National Competition Results
  • 2012 USA Gymnastics Trampoline Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-SY; 5th-TR
  • 2012 Stars & Stripes Cup, Cleveland, Ohio - 2nd-SY; 4th-TR
  • 2012 Elite Challenge, Tulsa, Okla. - 2nd-SY; 5th-TR
  • 2012 Winter Classic, St. Petersburg, Fla. - 2nd-SY; 5th-TR
  • 2011 U.S. Elite Championships, San Antonio, Texas - 1st-SY; 3rd-TR
  • 2011 U.S. Elite Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas - 2nd-SY; 3rd-TR
  • 2011 Winter Classic, Houston, Texas - 3rd-SY; 4th-TR
  • 2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 3rd-TR
  • 2010 U.S. Elite Challenge, Virginia Beach, Va. - 3rd-SY
  • 2010 Fairland Classic, Laurel, Md. - 3rd-TR
  • 2009 Final Selection Event, Las Vegas, Nev. - 6th-TR
  • 2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 7th-TR
  • 2009 U.S. Elite Challenge, Ft. Smith, Ark. - 3rd-SY; 4th-TR
  • 2009 Winter Classic, Birmingham, Ala. - 2nd-TR
  • 2008 Stars and Stripes Cup, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-SY; 3rd-TR
  • 2008 Final Selection Event, Kansas City, Kan. - 3rd-TR
  • 2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 2nd-SY; 2nd-TR
  • 2008 U.S. Elite Challenge, Mobile, Ala. - 2nd-TR
  • 2008 Winter Classic, Tulsa, Okla. - 2nd-TR, SY
  • 2007 National Championships, Memphis, Tenn. - 2nd-SY
  • 2007 U.S. Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 4th-TR
  • 2006 U.S. Championships, Schaumburg, Ill. - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
  • 2005 Winter Classic, Fort Smith, Ark. - 3rd-TR
  • 2004 U.S. Elite Challenge, Birmingham, Ala. - 3rd-TR
  • 2004 Winter Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - 2nd-TR
  • 2003 Winter Classic, Tampa, Fla. - 1st-TR, SY
  • 2002 U.S. Championships, Cleveland, Ohio - 1st-TR, SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2000 Junior Olympic Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 1st-TR
  • 1999 U.S. Championships, Anaheim, Calif. - 2nd-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 0000 Winter Classic, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-TR, SY (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2012 Taiyuan World Cup, Taiyuan, China - 5th-SY
  • 2011 World Championships, Birmingham, England -
  • 2011 Salzgitter World Cup, Salzgitter, Germany -
  • 2011 World Cup, St. Petersburg, Russia - 7th-SY
  • 2011 Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands -
  • 2010 Pan American Cup, Guadalajara, Mexico -
  • 2010 World Championships, Metz, France -
  • 2010 World Cup, Albacete, Spain -
  • 2010 Nissen Cup, Davos, Switzerland -
  • 2010 Frivolten Cup, Herrljunga, Sweden - 7th-TR
  • 2010 Pan American Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-Team (TR); 4th-SY
  • 2009 World Championships, St. Petersburg, Russia - 4th-TR (Team)
  • 2009 International Frivolten Cup, Herrljunga, Sweden - 6th-TR
  • 2008 Pan American Championships, Buenos Airies, Argentina - 2nd-TR; 4th-TR (Team)
  • 2008 Nissen Cup, Arosa, Switzerland - 6th-SY
  • 2008 Pacific Rim Gymnastics Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 2nd-Team
  • 2008 Grenzland Cup, Aachen, Germany - 11th-TR
  • 2007 World Championships, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada -
  • 2007 World Cup, St. Petersburg, Russia -
  • 2007 World Cup, Ostend, Belgium -
  • 2006 Grenzland Cup, Aachen, Germany - 10th-TR
  • 2005 World Championships, Eindhoven, Netherlands - 28th-TR
  • 2005 Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands - 13th-TR
  • 2002 Grenzland Cup, Aachen, Germany - 33rd-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 0000 Nissen Cup, Uster, Switzerland - 6th-TR, SY
  • 0000 Grenzland Cup, Aachen, Germany - 1st-TR
  • 0000 Flanders Cup, Ghent, Belgium - 13th-TR
  • 0000 Friendship Cup, Prague, Czech Republic - 1st-TR
  • 0000 Flower Cup, Amsterdam, Netherlands - 6th-TR
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline