Shanelle Landry
Birthdate: 2/27/1987
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Lafayette, LA
Club: HIGH FLYERS T and T
Career Highlights
  • 2012 U.S. synchro champion and trampoline silver medalist
About Shanelle Landry
Nickname: Nellie
Birthplace: Lake Charles, LA
Hometown: Lafayette, LA
Year in School: Other
Name of High School: St. Thomas More
High School Graduation Year: 2005
Name of College: UL
Year you began gymnastics: 1994
Favorite Event: Synchronized Trampoline
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was hand-standing, back-bending, and cartwheeling all over the grocery stores and we lived across the street from a little gym, with tumbling in it, so my Mom signed me up!
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Transforms your physique!
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Olympic Coach/Judge
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Diana Greene-Mom/ Don Hargroder Husband
Names of sibling(s): Ashley, Makenzie,
Family members in sports: Makenzie
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: P.E. & English
Hobbies or favorite activities: Ice Skating, Coaching, Playing Cards
Favorite music: Rap, Country
Favorite movie(s): Man on Fire, Steel Magnolias
Favorite TV show(s): Bull/
Favorite Food: Blueberries
Other sports involvement: Flag Football, Ice Skating
National Competition Results
  • 2012 USA Gymnastics Trampoline Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
  • 2012 Stars & Stripes Cup, Cleveland, Ohio - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
  • 2012 Elite Challenge, Tulsa, Okla. - 4th-SY; 7th-TR
  • 2012 Winter Classic, St. Petersburg, Fla. - 1st-SY; 6th-TR
  • 2011 U.S. Elite Championships, San Antonio, Texas - 6th-TR
  • 2010 U.S. Elite Challenge, Virginia Beach, Va. - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
International Competition Results
  • 2010 World Cup, Loule, Portugal - 5th-SY
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline