Josh Dixon
Birthdate: 11/23/1989
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Washington DC, DC
Club: U.S.O.T.C. Gymnastics
Head Coach: Vitaly Marinitch
Other Coaches: Andriy Stepanchenko
Career Highlights
  • 2016 Winter Cup floor exercise bronze medalist
  • 2015 Winter Cup vault bronze medalist
  • 2014 Winter Cup vault bronze medalist
  • 2011 NCAA team champion (Stanford)
  • 2011 Winter Cup floor exercise silver medalist
  • 2010 U.S. floor exercise champion
  • 2010 NCAA team silver medalist and vault bronze medalist
  • 2009 NCAA team champion
  • 2008 NCAA team silver medalist and high bar bronze medalist
About Josh Dixon
Full First Name: Joshua
Nickname: Dixon/ Dixsonian
Birthplace: Los Gatos, CA
Hometown: Los Gatos, CA
Twitter: @JoshNDixon
Facebook: Facebook.com/josh.dixon.92
Instagram: Instagram.com/joshdixon
Name of High School: Willow Glen HS
High School Graduation Year: 2007
Name of College: Stanford University
College Graduation Year: 2011
Degree/Major: Science Technology & Society
Year you began gymnastics: 1996
Favorite Event: HB FX
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Both of my older sisters were involved with the sport and I couldn't resist the urge to try some stuff in the backyard. Then came enrollment in early team classes and things just progressed from ther
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The persuit of perfection
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Pan Am Team, World Team, , Olympic Team- team medals at each
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Michael and Kathy
Names of sibling(s): Kira and Mikka
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: MS&E
Hobbies or favorite activities: Volleyball, Tennis, relaxing, being a normal student/athlete, and just hanging out with friends
Favorite music: Eceletic. Most definitely soulful sounding
Favorite book(s): Outliers, The Alchemist, Angels and Demons, Rafa, The Price of Politics,
Favorite movie(s): Goodwill Hunting, Miracle, Sister Act, Wall Street, Dispicable Me
Favorite TV show(s): Modern Family, Veep, House, Suits, House of Cards, Lost, Master Chef
Favorite Food: Japanese, Italian, anything really. Foodie!
Charity Involvement: Athlete Ally, LGBT Sports Coalition, GoAthletes, Boys and Girls Club
Other sports involvement: Tennis crazed!
National Competition Results
  • 2016 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 4th-VT(T)
  • 2016 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-FX; 10th-AA
  • 2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. -
  • 2015 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-VT
  • 2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 4th-FX, VT
  • 2014 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 5th-HB
  • 2014 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-VT; 4th-HB; 7th-AA
  • 2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 6th-FX, HB; 10th-AA
  • 2013 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-HB; 5th-AA; 7th-SR(T)
  • 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 6th-HB
  • 2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 7th-HB
  • 2012 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-FX, HB(T); 2nd-AA; 8th-SR
  • 2011 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Columbus, Ohio - 1st-Team; 4th-FX; 8th-AA
  • 2011 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 2nd-FX; 6th-AA, VT
  • 2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-FX
  • 2010 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-FX(T); 10th-AA
  • 2010 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, West Point, N.Y. - 2nd-Team; 3rd-VT; 8th-HB
  • 2010 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2009 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-FX; 10th-AA
  • 2009 NCAA Men's Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 1st-Team
  • 2009 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas -
  • 2008 NCAA Men's Championships, Stanford, Calif. - 2nd-Team; 3rd-HB; 7th-FX, VT
  • 2008 U.S. Men's Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-FX; 5th-VT(T)
  • 2008 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 6th-FX
  • 2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-FX, VT; 5th-AA; 6th-HB (Jr. 16-18)
  • 2007 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 6th-AA, HB
  • 2007 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 1st-FX(T), VT; 2nd-AA, HB; 3rd-PH (14-15)
  • 2006 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, Mich. - 11th-AA
  • 2005 Visa Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - (14-15)
  • 2005 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Houston, Texas - 2nd-FX; 7th-AA; 8th-HB
  • 2004 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, San Diego, Calif. - 2nd-FX; 6th-HB; 12th-AA
  • 2003 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Savannah, Ga. - 1st-FX; 2nd-HB; 6th-VT; 10th-AA
  • 2002 Future Stars Championships, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-AA
International Competition Results
  • 2014 Cottbus World Cup, Cottbus, Germany - 5th-HB
  • 2013 Mexican Open, Acapuloco - 5th AA, 1st FX
  • 2012 Memorial Joaquim Blume, Barcelona, Spain - 6th-FX; 4th-VT; 1st-HB; 5th-AA
Videos of Josh Dixon
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline