Kytra Hunter
Birthdate: 10/25/1991
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Frederick, MD
Club: Hill's Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kelli Hill
Career Highlights
  • 2015 NCAA team, all-around and floor exercise champion (Florida)
  • 2013-14 NCAA team champion
  • 2012 NCAA all-around & vault champion and team silver medalist
  • 2009 U.S. floor exercise bronze medalist
About Kytra Hunter
Nickname: Kyt or Kitkat
Hometown: San Antonio, TX
Name of College: University of Florida
Year you began gymnastics: 1995
Favorite Event: Floor exercise
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents found an article in the local paper and signed me up!
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Opportunity to compete for the U.S.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make the 2010 World Team
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Kimberly & DeForrest Hunter
Names of sibling(s): DeForrest
Family members in sports: Brother plays basketball, football and runs track
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Swimming, relaxing, hanging with my family
Favorite music: Anything but jazz & classical
Favorite book(s): Gifted Hands
Favorite TV show(s): Jersey Shore
Favorite Food: Any kind of seafood or sushi
National Competition Results
  • 2015 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 1st-Team, AA(T), FX; 5th-BB(T)
  • 2014 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Birmingham, Ala. - 1st-Team(T); 10th-AA(T)
  • 2013 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Los Angeles, Calif. - 1st-Team; 7th-AA(T)
  • 2012 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Duluth, Ga. - 1st-AA, VT; 2nd-Team; 4th-FX(T)
  • 2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 4th-AA, BB, FX
  • 2010 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-FX; 3rd-VT; 6th-AA, BB
  • 2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 3rd-FX; 4th-AA; 8th-BB(T)
  • 2009 CoverGirl Classic, Des Moines, Iowa - 7th-VT
  • 2008 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Orlando, Fla. - 1st-AA, VT, FX; 5th-BB; 6th-UB
  • 2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 6th-VT (Jr. Div.)
  • 2006 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 2nd-AA, VT; 4th-UB, FX; 5th-BB (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2010 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 9th-AA
  • 2009 Toyota International Gymnastics Competition, Toyota City, Japan - 3rd-FX; 6th-BB
  • 2009 USA-Germany Friendly Exchange, Muelheim, Germany - 1st-Team, FX
  • 2009 USA-France Friendly Exchange, Rouen, France - 1st-Team
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline