Ivana Hong
Birthdate: 12/11/1992
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Menlo Park, CA
Club: WOGA Gymnastics
Head Coach: Valeri Liukin
Career Highlights
  • 2009 World Championships bronze medalist on balance beam
  • 2009 U.S. balance beam champion
  • Replacement athlete for the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team
  • 2007 World Championship Team gold medalist
About Ivana Hong
Nickname: Ivie
Hometown: Laguna Hills, CA
Personal Website: www.ivanahong.com
Twitter: @IvanaHong
Name of High School: Lovejoy High School
Year you began gymnastics: 1997
Favorite Event: Balance beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: When I was 5, my mom wanted to sign me up for some form of exercise, but we were turned away unless my mom would take the class with me. Luckily she insisted that they let me try. The rest is history.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Traveling the world and being looked up to as a role model and an inspiration for others.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goals are to continue to compete at the elite level.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Mike and Michelle
Names of sibling(s): Isabelle, Isadora, Preston
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping, movies, reading, baking
Favorite music: Taylor Swift
Favorite book(s): My Sister's Keeper
Favorite TV show(s): So You Think You Can Dance
Favorite Food: Fresh fruits, my mom's food
Charity Involvement: Youth Core, Hi-Step
National Competition Results
  • 2015 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 2nd-BB; 5th-Team
  • 2012 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Duluth, Ga. - 4th-Team, BB(T)
  • 2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-BB; 2nd-AA; 5th-UB; 6th-FX
  • 2009 CoverGirl Classic, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-BB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-VT; 5th-FX
  • 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Gymnastics, Philadelphia, Pa. - 5th-AA, UB; 7th-FX; 8th-VT, BB
  • 2008 Visa Championships, Boston, Mass. - 5th-AA; 6th-BB, FX; 7th-UB
  • 2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 4th-AA; 5th-BB, FX; 8th-UB
  • 2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 3rd-BB(T); 5th-AA; 7th-FX (Jr. Div.)
  • 2006 U.S. Classic, Kansas City, Kan. - 2nd-BB; 8th-FX; 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2005 Visa Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 4th-BB; 7th-FX; 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2004 Visa Championships, Nashville, Tenn. - 5th-BB; 13th-UB; 16th-AA; 17th-FX; 18th-VT (Jr. Div.)
  • 2004 U.S. Classic, Rochester, N.Y. - 3rd-BB; 10th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2004 American Challenge, Ontario, Calif. - 1st-AA, BB, UB; 2nd-VT; 4th-FX
  • 2003 U.S. Challenge, San Antonio, Texas - 2nd-AA, BB; 5th-VT; 6th-UB, FX
  • 2003 American Challenge, Boston, Mass. - 1st-UB, BB; 2nd-AA, UB; 3rd-FX; 7th-VT
  • 2002 U.S. Challenge, Virginia Beach, Va. - 1st-BB; 3rd-AA; 4th-FX; 6th-VT; 9th-UB
International Competition Results
  • 2009 World Championships, London, England - 3rd-BB
  • 2008 Friendship International Exchange, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA; 2nd-BB(T); 4th-UB
  • 2007 World Championships, Stuttgart, Germany - 1st-Team
  • 2007 Pan American Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 1st-Team; 3rd-AA
  • 2007 Houston International Invitational, Houston, Texas - 2nd-AA; 2nd-BB; 3rd-VT
  • 2007 USA vs Great Britain International Competition, Lisburn, Ireland - 1st-Team; 3rd-BB; 5th-AA
  • 2006 USA/Japan/New Zealand Competition, Houston, Texas - 1st-Team; 3rd-AA, BB, FX
  • 2005 Top Gym Competition, Charleroi, Belgium - 1st-UB, BB; 3rd-AA
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline