Timothy McNeill
Birthdate: 5/5/1986
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Falls Church, VA
Club: University of California - Berkeley
Head Coach: Vitaly Marinitch
Career Highlights
McNeill graduated from UC Berkeley in December 2008 and is now the head coach for the Bears. He competed for Cal from 2005-08 and won five career NCAA titles, the most in school history: pommel horse in 2006-08 and parallel bars in 2007-08. Prior to UC Berkeley, McNeill competed for Capital Gymnastics NTC under Carlos Vazquez. McNeill is the son of Laura and Dave McNeill, and he has a younger brother, Robert, who is a diver at the University of North Carolina - Wilmington.
About Timothy McNeill
Nickname: Laertes
Hometown: Falls Church, VA
Twitter: @calshady
Name of College: UC Berkeley
Degree/Major: Psychology
Year you began gymnastics: 1990
Favorite Event: Pommel horse
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The feeling of hitting a great routine.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make the 2012 Olympic Team.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Laura and Dave McNeill.
Names of sibling(s): Robbie McNeill.
Interests Outside the Gym
Hobbies or favorite activities: Watching
Favorite music: Eminem
Favorite TV show(s): Da Ali G Show, Family Guy, 24
Favorite Food: Chipotle
National Competition Results
  • 2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-PB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-PH; 5th-SR
  • 2009 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-PH; 6th-PB
  • 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Gymnastics, Philadelphia, Pa. - 5th-PH; 6th-SR; 7th-AA; 8th-PB; 9th-FX; 10th-VT; 12th-HB
  • 2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 2nd-PH; 10th-AA
  • 2008 NCAA Men's Championships, Stanford, Calif. - 1st-PB; 1st-PH; 5th-Team
  • 2007 NCAA Championships, State College, Pa. - 1st-PH, PB
  • 2007 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 2nd-PB; 4th-SR; 6th-PH
  • 2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 2nd-PH
  • 2006 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Norman, Okla. - 3rd-FX
  • 2006 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-PH
  • 2005 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2004 Visa Championships, Nashville, Tenn. - 1st-FX; 2nd-VT; 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2004 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, San Diego, Calif. - 1st-PH; 3rd-AA; 4th-PB, HB
  • 2002 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, San Diego, Calif. - 4th-PH
  • 2000 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Austin, Texas - 3rd-PB
International Competition Results
  • 2010 Moscow World Stars, Moscow, Russia - 3rd-PB; 4th-PH(T)
  • 2009 World Championships, London, England - 5th-PH; 7th-AA
  • 2009 World Cup, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 4th-PB; 5th-PH
  • 2007 World Cup, Moscow, Russia -
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline