Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Matilyn Waligora
Birthdate: 5/9/2001
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Rochester, MI
Head Coach: Lori Koch
Other Coaches: Deanna Sigler
About Matilyn Waligora
Nickname: Mati
Birthplace: Rochester, MI
Hometown: Rochester, MI
Twitter: @Mati_Waligora
Facebook: Facebook.com/Matilyn Waligora
Instagram: Instagram.com/mati_waligora
Name of High School: Homeschool
High School Graduation Year: 2019
Name of College: Undetermined
College Graduation Year: 2023
Degree/Major: Undeclared
Year you began gymnastics: 2006
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom was looking for something for me to do while my brother was in half-day Kindergarten.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love competing and learning new skills. I also love my teammates because they are my best friends and we continue to push and encourage each other.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goals are to qualify for JO Nationals, to continue to upgrade and perfect my routines, and to compete at the collegiate level.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Matt and Lynette Waligora
Names of sibling(s): Taylor-17, Grace-8, Jackson-3
Family members in sports: Taylor - motorcyles, hunting; Grace - gymnastics
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Art, Nails and Hair, Sewing, Shopping, Fishing, Bike Riding, and 4-wheeling
Favorite music: Justin Bieber and Contemporary Christian
Favorite book(s): The Hunger Games
Favorite movie(s): The Longest Ride
Favorite TV show(s): Project Runway, Dance Moms, Kids Baking Challenge, Survivor, and American Idol
Favorite Food: Fruits and Vegetables
Charity Involvement: McRest and Nursing home visitations
Other sports involvement: None
National Competition Results
  • 2018 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 3rd-AA, FX; 4th-VT(T); 8th-UB(T), BB (Sr. C)
  • 2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-AA, FX; 2nd-UB(T); 5th-BB; 6th-VT (Jr. F)
  • 2016 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 2nd-UB(T); 6th-AA (Jr. C)
  • 2016 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 4th-AA; 6th-FX; 8th-UB(T) (Jr. B)
  • 2014 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 NIT, Jackson, Mississippi - 6th-BB, 7th-FX
  • 2013 Level 9 Eastern Gymnastics Championship, Battle Creek, MI - 1st-FX; 5th-BB
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline