Abigail Brenner
Birthdate: 10/21/1999
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Lewisville, TX
Club: Metroplex Gymnastics
Head Coach: Marnie Futch
About Abigail Brenner
Nickname: Abby
Birthplace: Ann Arbor, MI
Hometown: Lewisville, TX
Personal Website: BrennerTwister's channel
Twitter: @brenner_abby
Facebook: Facebook.com/Abby Brenner
Instagram: Instagram.com/bren_bren_123
YouTube: YouTube.com/BrennerTwister's

Year in School: Junior
Name of High School: Spring Creek Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2018
Name of College: University of Michigan
College Graduation Year: 2022
Year you began gymnastics: 2006
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: When I was young, my mom decided to enroll me in gymnastics - she thought it would be a good avenue to release my energy.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Setting and accomplishing goals.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make JO Natonal team
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Joe and Laura Brenner
Names of sibling(s): Jack Brenner
Family members in sports: Jack Brenner
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: literature
Hobbies or favorite activities: Traveling, Baking
Favorite music: Country - Zac Brown Band
Favorite book(s): Of Mice and Men
Favorite movie(s): 42
Favorite TV show(s): Grey's Anatomy
Favorite Food: Asian
Charity Involvement: Special Olympics
National Competition Results
  • 2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-AA, UB, FX; 2nd-VT (Sr. D)
  • 2017 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. - 6th-AA
  • 2016 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 1st-FX(T); 3rd-AA, VT(T); 4th-UB(T) (Sr. A)
  • 2016 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. - 6th-AA
  • 2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 2nd-AA, FX; 7th-VT(T), UB (Jr. C)
  • 2014 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Jackson, Miss. - 1st-FX(T); 4th-AA(T); 5th-BB(T); 7th-VT(T) (Jr. B)
  • 2013 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 3rd-FX(T) (Jr. A)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline