Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Nevaeh DeSouza
Birthdate: 4/28/2001
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Fairfield, CA
Club: Dream Xtreme Gymnastics
Head Coach: Annie Baker
Other Coaches: Jen Pero
About Nevaeh DeSouza
Nickname: Nev, Nevy
Birthplace: Petaluma, CA
Hometown: Fairfield, CA
Personal Website: nevaehdesouza.com
Twitter: @nevydx28
Facebook: Facebook.com/nevaeh.desouza
Instagram: Instagram.com/nevydx28
YouTube: YouTube.com/www.nevaehdesouza2019.com

Name of High School: Vacaville High School
High School Graduation Year: 2019
Name of College: University of California, Berkeley
College Graduation Year: 2023
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom brought me to a mom and tot class!
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I like the challenge of new skills
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Compete in College, Be on TV, Win Nationals one day
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Sancesca (Chess) and Rudy DeSouza
Names of sibling(s): Ariana DeSouza
Family members in sports: Ariana is a level 8 gymnast at Dream Xtreme
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping, hanging out with family and friends, traveling
Favorite music: Hip hip, R&B and Country
Favorite book(s): Fault in our Stars, Diary of Wimpy Kid
Favorite TV show(s): Pretty Little Liars, The Fosters and Switched at birth
Favorite Food: Sushi
National Competition Results
  • 2019 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 6th-UB(T); 7th-BB(T); 10th-AA(T) (Sr. E)
  • 2018 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 4th-AA; 5th-BB, FX(T); 6th-UB(T); 7th-VT(T) (Sr. C)
  • 2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - (Jr. F)
  • 2017 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. -
  • 2016 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 3rd-AA; 4th-FX(T); 5th-BB(T) (Jr. D)
  • 2016 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. - 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 Secret Classic - Chicago, IL - 2nd-VT, 8th UB, 7th AA
  • 2013 NIT - Minneapolis, MN - 7th VT, 3rd BM, 5th FX, 3rd AA
  • 2012 Western Nationals, Boise ID - 6th BM, 6th FX
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline