Derrian Gobourne
Birthdate: 1/10/2000
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Sarasota, FL
Club: LakewoodRanch Gymnastics
Head Coach: David &Laura Parraga
Other Coaches: Brandi Whitman
About Derrian Gobourne
Nickname: Diggy
Birthplace: Killeen,, TX
Hometown: Sarasota, FL
Personal Website: Gym-style.com/derrian
Facebook: Facebook.com/Derriangobourne
Instagram: Instagram.com/Diggyyyyy_07
YouTube: YouTube.com/Tikigobourne

Year in School: Senior
Name of High School: Manatee High School
High School Graduation Year: 2018
Name of College: Auburn University
College Graduation Year: 2022
Degree/Major: Physical therapy
Year you began gymnastics: 2007
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I used to do all star cheerleading and the owner of the gym suggested to my mother that she she put me in gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Traveling and meeting new friends
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To do college gymnastics and continue to enjoy the sport I love.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Tikisha Gobourne
Names of sibling(s): Marquis Zinnermon, Dierrica and Derric Gobourne
Family members in sports: Hank Aaron, Fernando Tatis
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Dance
Hobbies or favorite activities: Dancing and going to the beach with friends
Favorite music: Uncle Luke is my favorite
Favorite book(s): Bible
Favorite movie(s): High School Musical
Favorite Food: Salmon
Charity Involvement: I volunteer for Youth United For Success
Other sports involvement: None
National Competition Results
  • 2018 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 1st-UB; 3rd-AA; 4th-FX(T); 6th-BB(T); 7th-VT(T) (Sr. F)
  • 2018 Nastia Liukin Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 8th-AA
  • 2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 3rd-VT; 4th-AA; 8th-FX(T) (Sr. C)
  • 2016 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 2nd-UB; 4th-VT(T); 5th-AA; 7th-FX(T) (Jr. F)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline