Alexei Vernyi
Birthdate: 11/23/1998
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Norman, OK
Club: University of Oklahoma Mens Program
Head Coach: Mark WIlliams
Other Coaches: Chris Brooks
About Alexei Vernyi
Nickname: Losh
Birthplace: Exeter, NH
Hometown: Houston, TX
Twitter: @alexeivernyi
Facebook: Facebook.com/alexei.vernyi
Instagram: Instagram.com/alexeivernyi
Year in School: College Sophomore
Name of High School: Cy-Fair HighSchool
High School Graduation Year: 2017
Name of College: University of Oklahoma
College Graduation Year: 2021
Degree/Major: Psychology
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: High Bar
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom and dad are coaches and were gymnasts
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Sr. National Team. Tokyo, Paris & LA Olympic Teams
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Igor, Marina
Names of sibling(s): Ira
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Psychology
Hobbies or favorite activities: Video Games
Favorite TV show(s): The Office
Favorite Food: Sushi
National Competition Results
  • 2019 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2018 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Boston, Mass. -
  • 2018 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 5th-VT(T); 7th-AA, FX(T)
  • 2017 P&G Championships, Anaheim, Calif. - (17-18)
  • 2017 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Kissimmee, Fla. - 4th-AA (JE 18-19)
  • 2017 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 2nd-FX(T); 3rd-AA, VT; 6th-PB; 8th-SR (15-16)
  • 2016 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, Mich. - 1st-FX, VT; 2nd-AA; 4th-PB; 6th-SR; 8th-HB(T) (L10 JE 16)
  • 2016 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-FX; 2nd-PB; 6th-AA; 7th-HB (Jr. 15-16)
  • 2015 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-FX, SR; 2nd-AA; 3rd-VT; 4th-PB; 6th-HB (15)
  • 2014 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 2nd-VT; 6th-FX (L9, 14)
International Competition Results
  • 2017 University of Calgary International Cup, Calgary, Canada - 2nd-Team, VT(T); 5th-FX; 9th-AA
  • 2016 RD761 International Junior Team Cup, Katy, Texas - 4th-Team; 10th-AA
Videos of Alexei Vernyi
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline