Eirian Smith
Birthdate: 6/26/1998
Program: Acrobatic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Livermore, CA
Club:
Head Coach: Marie Annonson
Career Highlights
  • Competed at the 2014 World Championships
About Eirian Smith
Nickname: Ani
Hometown: Boulder, CO
Name of High School: Almaden Country School
Year you began gymnastics: 2006
Favorite Event: Balance
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I visited a local gym, and I fell in love with the sport.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Having things to work for and traveling
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Medaling at Worlds
Names of sibling(s): Sisters: Summer and Layla - Brothers: Kenyon, Matthew, and Christopher - Surrogate brother: Jake Kanavel
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Writing
Hobbies or favorite activities: Dancing and acting
Favorite music: Country
Favorite book(s): Twilight Series
Favorite TV show(s): Heroes
Favorite Food: Pasta
Other sports involvement: Swimming
National Competition Results
  • 2015 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 1st-DY; 2nd-AA, BL (MXP)
  • 2014 USA Gymnastics Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 1st-BL; 2nd-AA, DY (MXP)
  • 2014 Acro Cup, Huntsville, Texas - 2nd-AA (MXP)
  • 2013 Acro Cup, Kearney, Mo. - 1st-AA (MXP)
  • 2012 National Championships, Detroit, Mich. - 1st-AA, BL, DY (MXP)
  • 2011 National Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-AA, BL, DY (MXP) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 Acro Cup, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA (MXP) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2010 National Championships, Kississimme, Fla. - 1st-AA, DY, BL (MXP) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-AA (12-19 MXP) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2009 Junior Olympic National Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 1st-AA (MXP) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2008 National Championships & J.O. Nationals, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-AA (L-10 MXP) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-AA (L-9 15-16 MXP) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2007 Junior Olympic National Championships, Palm Springs, Calif. - 1st-AA (L-9 15-16 MXP) (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2014 World Championships, Levallois, France - (MXP)
  • 2013 World Cup, Sofia, Bulgaria - 6th-AA (MXP)
  • 2012 Gutenberg Cup, Mainz, Germany - 1st-AA (MXP)
  • 2011 7th International Tournament Winobranie, Zielona Gora, Poland - 1st-AA (12-19 MXP)
  • 2011 Flanders International Acro Cup, Puurs, Belgium - 1st-AA (MXP) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2010 World Age Group Competition, Wroclaw, Poland - 7th-AA (12-19 MXP)
  • 2009 Freedom Cup, St. Paul, Minn. - 2nd-AA (12-19 MXP) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2009 Maia International Acro Cup, Maia, Portugal - 2nd-AA (MXP) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2008 Maia Cup, Maia, Portugal - 3rd-AA (11-16 MXP) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2007 Freedom Cup, Palm Springs, Calif. - 1st-AA (11-16 MXP) (Jr. Div.)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline