Vitaliy Guimaraes
Birthdate: 5/18/2000
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (17-18)
Current Residence: Arvada, CO
Club: 5280 Gymnastics
Head Coach: Vladimir Artemev
Other Coaches: Alexander Artemev, Irina Bendassova
About Vitaliy Guimaraes
Nickname: V-tal
Birthplace: Dallas, TX
Hometown: Arvada, CO
Instagram: Instagram.com/https://www.instagram.com/vitaliy_guimaraes/?hl=en
Year in School: Senior
Name of High School: Two Roads Charter
High School Graduation Year: 2018
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Both of my parents were gymnasts and gymnastic coaches.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Competing and getting to meet new people
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Become an NCAA champion and make the world and olympic team and medal
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: listen to music, hangout with friends, play basketball
Favorite music: EDM, Rap
Favorite book(s): Harry Potter Series
Favorite movie(s): Harry Potter Series
Favorite TV show(s): Futurama, The Office, Family Guy
Favorite Food: Sushi
National Competition Results
  • 2017 P&G Championships, Anaheim, Calif. - 1st-VT; 2nd-AA, FX, HB; 3rd-PH, SR; 7th-PB(T) (17-18)
  • 2017 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Kissimmee, Fla. - 4th-AA (JE 17)
  • 2017 Elite Team Cup, Newark, N.J. - 4th-AA
  • 2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 2nd-VT; 6th-AA; 7th-PH, SR (15-16)
  • 2016 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, Mich. - 1st-AA, FX; 3rd-PB, HB; 6th-SR, VT; 8th-PH (L10 JE 15)
  • 2015 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-AA; 2nd-FX, VT; 3rd-PH, SR; 5th-HB (L9 JE 14)
  • 2014 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 1st-FX, VT; 2nd-AA, SR, HB; 4th-PH; 5th-PB(T) (L9, 13)
  • 2013 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Portland, Ore. - 2nd-FX; 10th-AA (11-12)
International Competition Results
  • 2016 Junior Pan American Championships, Sucre, Bolivia - 1st-Team, FX(T); 2nd-HB; 3rd-VT(T); 6th-AA
  • 2016 RD761 International Junior Team Cup, Katy, Texas - 2nd-HB(T); 4th-Team
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline