Gabrielle Lowenstein
Birthdate: 11/20/1998
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Huntington Beach, CA
Club: Eurogymnastics
Head Coach: Blagovesta Ignatova
Other Coaches: Ivanka Kirov
Career Highlights
  • 2014 U.S. clubs silver medalist (tie)
About Gabrielle Lowenstein
Nickname: Gabby
Birthplace: Newport Beach, CA
Year in School: Freshman
Name of High School: Sage Hill School
High School Graduation Year: 2017
Year you began gymnastics: 2006
How did you get involved in gymnastics: A summer camp at the JCC
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The beauty and challenge of the sport.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To reach my personal potential.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Darryn and Michael
Names of sibling(s): Sister Natalie
Family members in sports: Sister, lacrosse and volleyball; Mom, was a professional ice skater; Dad, played water polo
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: English and French
Hobbies or favorite activities: Dance and cooking
Favorite music: All types of Music
Favorite movie(s): Step Up Revolution
Favorite TV show(s): SYTYCD, Wipeout, and Modern Family
Favorite Food: Fruit salad
Charity Involvement: Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation and Special Olympics
Other sports involvement: Dance, aerial arts, and skiing
National Competition Results
  • 2016 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. -
  • 2015 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 4th-BA; 8th-AA, RB
  • 2015 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 3rd-CL; 4th-AA, HP, RB
  • 2015 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 5th-RB; 7th-HP; 8th-AA, BA, CL
  • 2014 USA Gymnastics Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 2nd-CL(T); 6th-BA; 7th-AA, RB
  • 2014 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 3rd-BA, CL; 4th-AA; 5th-HP(T); 7th-RB
  • 2014 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 6th-HP, BA; 7th-RB(T); 8th-AA
  • 2013 U.S. Rhythmic Championships, Orlando, Fla. - 6th-CL(T), RB; 7th-HP; 8th-AA, BA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 National Qualifier, Deerfield, Ill. - 4th-CL; 6th-RB; 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 USA Gymnastics Rhythmic Championships, San Jose, Calif. - (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2015 Spring Cup, Ploiesti, Romania - 2nd-CL; 3rd-AA, HP, BA, RB
  • 2015 Holon International Tournament, Holon, Israel -
  • 2015 MTM Ljubljana International Tournament, Ljubljana, Slovenia - 4th-HP; 5th-RB; 7th-BA; 8th-AA
  • 2014 Amsterdam Masters International Tournament, Amsterdam, Netherlands - 3rd-BA, CL(T); 5th-RB; 8th-AA
  • 2014 KFK Gracia Cup, Budapest, Hungary - 4th-RB
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline