Makarri Doggette
Birthdate: 9/11/2000
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Pickerington, OH
Club: Buckeye Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kittia Carpenter
Other Coaches: Li Li, Fernando Villa, Anamaria Roe
About Makarri Doggette
Nickname: Mookie
Birthplace: Pickerington, OH
Hometown: Pickerington, OH
Twitter: @_makarriiii_
Instagram: Instagram.com/_makarriiii_
Year in School: Sophomore
Name of High School: Pickerington Central
High School Graduation Year: 2019
Name of College: University of Alabama
College Graduation Year: 2023
Degree/Major: Undecided
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: It runs in the family! My Mom was a gymnast and competed for West Virginia University and my older sister, Brooklyn, is also a level 10 gymnast who will be competing at WVU next year and so it was just natural for me to do gymnastics too!
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite thing about gymnastics is having great teammates who support you and cheer for you and who are always there for you!
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goal is to make it back to level 10 nationals and win All-Around!.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Cecil & Becky Doggette
Names of sibling(s): Brooklyn, Jayla, & CJ
Family members in sports: Brooklyn: Gymnastics, CJ: Football & Baseball; Mom: Gymnast for West Virginia University & Dad: Football player for West Virginia University & NFL football player
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Netflix & Friends
Favorite music: Adele, Justin Bieber, New Kids on the Block
Favorite book(s): The Fault in our Stars
Favorite movie(s): Pitch Perfect
Favorite TV show(s): 13 Reasons Why
Favorite Food: Steak
Charity Involvement: Jericho's Lighthouse, a program that helps feed & clothe the homeless in the Columbus area.
Other sports involvement: Just Gymnastics... Roll Tide!!!
National Competition Results
  • 2018 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 1st-AA, VT(T), UB(T), BB, FX (Sr. D)
  • 2018 Nastia Liukin Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. -
  • 2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-AA, VT, FX; 2nd-UB; 4th-BB(T) (Sr. B)
  • 2016 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. - 8th-AA
  • 2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-BB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-VT; 4th-FX(T) (Jr. B)
  • 2014 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 2nd-FX; 4th-VT(T) (Jr. A)
  • 2013 Nastia Liukin Cup, Worcester, Mass. -
  • 2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-VT; 3rd-UB(T); 5th-AA, BB, FX (Hopes 12)
  • 2012 Level 9 Regional Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-AA; 2nd-VT(T); 3rd-FX; 4th-BB(T); 6th-UB (Junior 1)
  • 2012 Arnold Gymnastics Challenge, Columbus, OH. - 1st-VT, UB, BB, FX, AA
  • 2011 Covergirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-VT(T); 4th-BB, FX; 5th-AA, UB (Hopes 11)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline