Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Kimberly Tessen
Birthdate: 6/15/1998
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Orem, UT
Club: Bold Gymnastics
Head Coach: Jimmy Pratt
Other Coaches: Dawn Johnson
About Kimberly Tessen
Nickname: Kim, Kimmer, Kimmy
Birthplace: , China
Hometown: Orem, UT China
Instagram: Instagram.com/kim_tessen
Name of High School: Mountain View High School
High School Graduation Year: 2016
Name of College: University of Utah
College Graduation Year: 2020
Degree/Major: Undecided
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Vault or Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I did flips and I liked to swing around on the monkey bars at school so my parents put me in a tumbling class so I would stop breaking their furniture and also so I wouldn't hurt myself. I really liked the tumbling class, so they put me in gymnastics
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love how it has taught me so much about life and about myself. I have learned hard work and discipline. I have also learned that you can do anything you set your mind to!
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Forrest and Colleen Tessen
Names of sibling(s): Hannah
Family members in sports: My sister does track
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: English and Psychology
Hobbies or favorite activities: I like to read, sew, and bake!
Favorite book(s): Unbroken, The Da Vinci Code, Sherlock Holmes
Favorite Food: Carbs
Charity Involvement: Church and Community Service
National Competition Results
  • 2016 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 1st-UB(T); 2nd-AA(T); 5th-VT(T) (Sr. E)
  • 2016 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. - 5th-AA
  • 2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 6th-BB, FX; 7th-VT(T); 9th-AA(T) (Sr. A)
  • 2012 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Hampton, Va. - 6th-VT(T) (Jr. A)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline