Madi Webster
Birthdate: 7/3/1997
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Odon, IN
Club: Georgetown College
Head Coach: Crissy LaFollette
Career Highlights
  • 2014 U.S. synchro bronze medalist
About Madi Webster
Years on the National Team: 2
Full First Name: Christina
Nickname: Goldfish
Birthplace: , GA
Hometown: Odon, IN
Twitter: @MadiWebster
Year in School: Junior
Name of High School: North Daviess
High School Graduation Year: 2015
Favorite Event: Trampoline
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents signed me up because they needed a way to expel my energy
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The feeling of flying
What are your goals for gymnastics?: I want to compete in the World Championships
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Bill & Christina Webster
Names of sibling(s): William, Mary, Ryan, Larry
Family members in sports: All
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Art
Hobbies or favorite activities: Drawing, basketball, swimming
Favorite music: Ed Sheeran, Taylor Swift, Demi Lovato
Favorite book(s): The Hunger Games
Favorite movie(s): Bridesmaids
Favorite TV show(s): The Voice
Favorite Food: Strawberries
Other sports involvement: Track & Field
National Competition Results
  • 2014 USA Gymnastics Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 3rd-SY; 8th-DM
  • 2014 U.S. Elite Challenge, Spokane, Wash. - 3rd-DM
  • 2013 Stars & Stripes Cup, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-DM; 2nd-TR (Jr. 15-16)
  • 2013 U.S. T&T Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 1st-DM; 7th-SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 U.S. Elite Challenge, Frisco, Texas - 5th-TR; 6th-SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 U.S. Elite Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 2nd-DM; 3rd-SY; 4th-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Stars & Stripes Cup, Cleveland, Ohio - 1st-DM; 3rd-SY; 5th-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Elite Challenge, Tulsa, Okla. - 1st-DM (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Winter Classic, St. Petersburg, Fla. - 4th-DM (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 U.S. Elite Championships, San Antonio, Texas - 4th-DM (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2014 World Age Group Competitions, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-DM; 7th-SY (17-18)
  • 2013 World Age Group Competition, Sofia, Bulgaria - 1st-DM; 8th-SY (15-16)
  • 2013 Aalsmeer Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands - 2nd-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 World Age Group Competition, Birmingham, England - 8th-DM (13-14)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline