Jazmyn Foberg
Birthdate: 2/2/2000
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Bayville, NJ
Head Coach: Maggie Haney
Other Coaches: Victoria Levine
Career Highlights
  • 2018 NCAA team bronze medalist (Florida)
About Jazmyn Foberg
Nickname: Jazzy
Birthplace: Toms River, NJ
Hometown: Bayville, NJ
Twitter: @jazmynfoberg
Instagram: Instagram.com/jazmynfoberg
Year in School: Sophomore
Name of High School: Home School
High School Graduation Year: 2018
Name of College: University of Florida
College Graduation Year: 2022
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I started out in classes,then went to team
Favorite thing about gymnastics: going on international assignments
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Rio 2016
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Michele and Troy Foberg
Names of sibling(s): Troy
Family members in sports: Troy, high school soccer
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: hang out with my friends and go swimming
Favorite music: pop, country, hip-hop
Favorite movie(s): its a wonderful life
Favorite TV show(s): full house
Favorite Food: salmon, sushi
Charity Involvement: helping clean up from storm sandy
National Competition Results
  • 2018 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 3rd-Team
  • 2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. -
  • 2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 2nd-AA, VT, UB, BB; 4th-FX (Jr. Div.)
  • 2015 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-BB; 2nd-VT; 3rd-AA, UB(T); 8th, FX (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 1st-AA, UB; 4th-VT; 5th-FX (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-VT; 5th-AA; 6th-UB(T); 7th-BB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA, VT, UB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 Buckeye Elite Qualifer - 1st-UB; 2nd-VT; 3rd-BB; 6th-FX(T) ; 1st-AA
  • 2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 JO NIT, MN - 4th-UB, 8th-V; 8th-BB; 5th AA
International Competition Results
  • 2015 International Junior Japan Meet, Yokahama, Japan - 2nd-AA; 3rd-VT, BB; 7th-FX
  • 2015 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, VT; 3rd-AA (Jr. Div.)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline